Hello Guest it is April 19, 2019, 09:01:02 AM

Author Topic: Bits not cutting exact width  (Read 1641 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Bits not cutting exact width
« on: January 01, 2015, 01:52:21 PM »
Question.

When I set up a project with pieces that will fit together, the bit I specify in the cut, doesn't cut exactly.  Example.  If i have a project, lets call it a piece together dinosaur using 1/8 exact plywood, using a .0625 exact end mill, cutting on the outside of the line, it is cutting smaller the 1/8 inch.  this happens with all sizes.  1/4,1/2 etc...  when I measure the with of the notch in my program, it is exactly the width it should be.  When cut, it is always smaller.

Help?

Thanks!!

Happy New Year!!

Offline ger21

*
  • *
  •  6,200 6,200
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Bits not cutting exact width
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2015, 02:29:24 PM »
Lots of reasons, but tool deflection is a big issue. When you conventional cut, the tool is pulled into the material, resulting in a smaller part. When you climb cut, the tool is pushed away from the material, resulting in larger parts.
It can often take some trial and error when trying to get pieces to fit tightly together.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
Re: Bits not cutting exact width
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2015, 02:54:59 PM »
If you're making cuts that need to be to an exact size with a machine with some flexibility you can get much closer by taking a first cut which leaves enough material for a finishing cut to exact size,

 - Nick
Re: Bits not cutting exact width
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2015, 04:37:36 PM »
If you're making cuts that need to be to an exact size with a machine with some flexibility you can get much closer by taking a first cut which leaves enough material for a finishing cut to exact size,

 - Nick

how do you do that?
Re: Bits not cutting exact width
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2015, 05:28:23 PM »
how do you do that?

I use the options in my CAM package to leave material for a finishing pass, another option is to lie about your cutter diameter and say it's bigger than it is, this will allow you to either leave material for a finishing pass or fine tune your setting for a correct size on the first pass.
Leaving a little for a finishing pass is always my option of choice, it tends to produce results which are more repeatable,
Regards,
Nick