Hello Guest it is November 15, 2019, 12:33:05 PM

Author Topic: help with cutting rectangle pocket  (Read 3861 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

help with cutting rectangle pocket
« on: October 17, 2014, 05:11:38 PM »
I'm trying to cut a rectangle pocket .687x.500.x.5358 deep. Using a .250 2 flute endmill. When I go to verify tool path it says ERROR-corner rad too large. I have changed tool radius, corner radius to the plus and minus but nothing seems to work. Am I doing something wrong and if so what?
Re: help with cutting rectangle pocket
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2014, 06:07:50 PM »
I am confused about the wizard you are using. The ones built in to mach3 dont have many error messages, and no errors are raised on the verify button.
What corner radius are you using?
Re: help with cutting rectangle pocket
« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2014, 06:45:54 PM »
I was trying to use Newfangled wizard for rectangle pocket.
Re: help with cutting rectangle pocket
« Reply #3 on: October 17, 2014, 07:07:41 PM »
I just went out and got a couple screen shots for you to study and tell me what I've done wrong.

Offline ger21

*
  • *
  •  6,288 6,288
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: help with cutting rectangle pocket
« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2014, 08:05:23 PM »
Try making the length of your pocket a positive number.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
Re: help with cutting rectangle pocket
« Reply #5 on: October 17, 2014, 08:22:33 PM »
A positive number is not doable as I have a circle pocket at the X0 and Y0.
Re: help with cutting rectangle pocket
« Reply #6 on: October 17, 2014, 08:58:09 PM »
The length is a measured value, it must be a positive number. it is NOT a coordinate location. Your X and Y position values can be negative numbers as they are the coordinates of the corner. The corner is selected by the "select Position" button. It will move the green LED around the corners and the center.

Re: help with cutting rectangle pocket
« Reply #7 on: October 18, 2014, 07:58:09 PM »
The positive number did the trick on this . Thank you for your help.