Author Topic: M3 not working  (Read 2929 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline buzz9075

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
M3 not working
« on: October 16, 2014, 08:02:27 AM »
I need to copy an configuration xml file to a new name for example 540b.xml to Buzz4x8.xml.  Only when i do this everything seems to work but the M3 function (I suspect more but this is all I see for now).  I copied the macro\540b to macro\buzz4x8 but it does not seem to get it working either.  Any idea what I need to do to get the new xml working?

Offline Vogavt

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 258
    • View Profile
Re: M3 not working
« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2014, 07:57:03 PM »
There's an xml file viewer on the net that allows you to to compare xml's.  
Do a Google search, download it and compare the files you've listed or read this thread for starters.

Then report back if necessary.

Look at post #36 too in the above thread and get Klaus' program.

Cheers,
Vogavt
« Last Edit: October 16, 2014, 08:10:58 PM by Vogavt »

Offline buzz9075

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: M3 not working
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2014, 09:51:30 PM »
They are identical files, I copied one file to the other file... was I supposed to be looking for something in the file.

Offline Vogavt

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 258
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: October 17, 2014, 04:49:11 AM »
Sorry I wasn't clear. I've made copies before as well that didn't work. Strange as it is. My thoughts were to compare the two and see what was different from the working file to the nonworking one.

Offline dude1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,253
    • View Profile
Re: M3 not working
« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2014, 04:55:39 AM »
use notepad ++ it useful for reading meany different types of files its a good tool to have

Offline buzz9075

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: M3 not working
« Reply #5 on: October 17, 2014, 05:05:30 PM »
When I copy the files I do a fc (file compare against the two files) and it returns they are the same.   IMO it has something to do with renaming the file to Buzz4x8.xml.

Offline dude1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,253
    • View Profile
Re: M3 not working
« Reply #6 on: October 17, 2014, 05:34:51 PM »
have you tried copying M3 from 540.b profile to your new profile

Offline buzz9075

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: M3 not working
« Reply #7 on: October 18, 2014, 12:39:11 PM »
When u say copy m3 540b to my new profile what is my new profile? Where do I find if. This sounds like what I am looking for as my problem

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: M3 not working
« Reply #8 on: October 18, 2014, 02:28:49 PM »
There is a macro folder for each profile you have. If you create a new profile then when you first open it Mach will create a macro folder for it with default macros.
You will find it in C:\Mach3\Macros\  and it will have the name of your profile.

Hood

Offline buzz9075

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: M3 not working
« Reply #9 on: October 18, 2014, 02:36:02 PM »
Thanks that is what I thought so I manually created a directory call macros\buzz4x8 and copied all of the contents for 540b into it.  I thought this would make things right.  Am I doing it right?