Author Topic: Servo for lathe spindle ?  (Read 17096 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tasbiz

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Servo for lathe spindle ?
« Reply #30 on: September 29, 2014, 02:55:43 PM »
 I just did.
the motors- encoders are ok.
it is the drive...
strange fact though is that it is changing numbers when i manually move the motor on it's own panel
and there is no error report
it appears that the drive's panel shows a different mode. one with dots in between the numbers
on the other (normally working ) drive there are no dots..

Offline Dan13

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,244
    • View Profile
    • DY Engineering
Re: Servo for lathe spindle ?
« Reply #31 on: September 29, 2014, 03:01:44 PM »
You can save the settings from the working drive to the PC and load them to the other drives.

Dan

Offline tasbiz

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Servo for lathe spindle ?
« Reply #32 on: September 29, 2014, 03:45:19 PM »
Hi Dan13,
I just did.
Same problem.
I guess that i have to order a new drive...

Offline Dan13

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,244
    • View Profile
    • DY Engineering
Re: Servo for lathe spindle ?
« Reply #33 on: September 29, 2014, 03:59:19 PM »
Try reset to factory defaults first.

Dan

Offline tasbiz

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Servo for lathe spindle ?
« Reply #34 on: September 29, 2014, 04:17:28 PM »
 I cannot find how to do that

Tasbiz

Offline tasbiz

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Servo for lathe spindle ?
« Reply #35 on: September 29, 2014, 04:33:54 PM »
 I found how you do it and i did it.Same problem... :'(

Offline tasbiz

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Servo for lathe spindle ?
« Reply #36 on: September 29, 2014, 05:12:08 PM »
thank you both for your help!
Goodnight!

Tasbiz

Offline tasbiz

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Servo for lathe spindle ?
« Reply #37 on: September 30, 2014, 04:31:13 AM »
Hi again,
I was thinking: before buying a new driver for the servo since the input from the encoder to the driver is ok and the problem is only in the pins of the controller that giveout the encoder channels to the csmio could i try to connect directly the servo encoder to the csmio and let the driver handle the servo motor power?Would it work?
Thank you,
Tasbiz

Offline Dan13

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,244
    • View Profile
    • DY Engineering
Re: Servo for lathe spindle ?
« Reply #38 on: September 30, 2014, 04:47:46 AM »
I didn't read all your posts from yesterday, so don't know how you arrived at the conclusion that it is the encoder outputs from the drives that are not functioning, but connecting the encoders directly to the CSMIO should work I think. You will need to use a line driver and supply 5V to the encoders.

Dan

Offline tasbiz

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Servo for lathe spindle ?
« Reply #39 on: September 30, 2014, 05:04:46 AM »
Hi Dan,
it is only on one of the 2 drives.The other is functioning ok.
What is a line driver?Don't i connect directly the 6 motor encoder cables to the csmio providing 5volts to the other 2 (vdd and gnd)?