Author Topic: Why does Mach 3 need a tool length?  (Read 12832 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,156
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Why does Mach 3 need a tool length?
« Reply #20 on: June 15, 2014, 07:26:42 PM »
Quote
I do a t16 m6 g43 h 6

Unless that's a typo, you're using the length of tool #6 for tool #16.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline Learn

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Why does Mach 3 need a tool length?
« Reply #21 on: June 15, 2014, 09:21:27 PM »
Lol type o  t6 is my 6mm drill t16 is my 1/2 endmill

Offline Learn

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Why does Mach 3 need a tool length?
« Reply #22 on: June 20, 2014, 06:08:23 PM »
Got it all set up . I have not tried to use the g43 yet but I can use the tool number and it has made life a lot better . I had a job to do and it had 90+ holes per bar with multiple setups and 4 drills and 1 cutter and wow the time I saved . Thanks all.

Offline Learn

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Why does Mach 3 need a tool length?
« Reply #23 on: June 20, 2014, 06:39:11 PM »

there is holes on both sides as well

Offline garyhlucas

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 663
    • View Profile
Re: Why does Mach 3 need a tool length?
« Reply #24 on: June 20, 2014, 09:16:22 PM »
Learn,
Good to see you making progress on this.  It really does work and I expected you would see the value once you started to understand it.  Are you machining more than one of those at a time and using work offsets g54, g55 etc. for the different parts?

Offline Learn

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Why does Mach 3 need a tool length?
« Reply #25 on: June 21, 2014, 04:34:24 AM »
No I had to slide them 3 times on the mill. Those are 60" long using 2 vises in my IH cnc. Once I start multiple parts I will play around and make sure the g43 is working.  I had some issues with my limit switches coming on which messed up a couple of holes but they are still functioning fine for what they are for. I just turned the limits off till I finished the job. Then read up on it and changed a setting in the general area and it seems fine now .  Will update later once I use multiple offsets and the g43.  Thanks again

Offline garyhlucas

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 663
    • View Profile
Re: Why does Mach 3 need a tool length?
« Reply #26 on: June 22, 2014, 11:32:41 AM »
Learn,
I've done long part in the past, some long copper bus bars that needed a lot of tapped holes. How do you relocate for each position?  We actually did it by using a tool or pin in one of the holes. We put the pin in the hole, paused, unclamped the vise, let the tool move to a new programmed location, and reclamped.  I am getting ready to drill holes and finish both ends of a long part using this method, by using an end mill to make the holes, round the ends off and relocate the part.

Offline Learn

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Why does Mach 3 need a tool length?
« Reply #27 on: June 22, 2014, 12:12:18 PM »
I used pins and an edge finder. I also have a coaxial indicator that helps as well

what did you make the copper bias bars for ?

Offline garyhlucas

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 663
    • View Profile
Re: Why does Mach 3 need a tool length?
« Reply #28 on: June 23, 2014, 07:08:27 AM »
Just a grounding buss for a computer room. It needed lot of holes.

Offline Learn

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Why does Mach 3 need a tool length?
« Reply #29 on: June 23, 2014, 07:57:41 AM »
Well I spoke to my customer and all of counterbore holes need to be for a 3/8 bolt now. After I asked before drilling .grrrrr that's 54 holes I have to re do .