Author Topic: Anyone tried the new plugin yet ?  (Read 14618 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Greolt

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 956
    • View Profile
Anyone tried the new plugin yet ?
« on: March 18, 2007, 03:33:35 AM »

So has anyone tried it yet ?

Is the jogging working OK ?

How about homing ?

Greg

Offline Greolt

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 956
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone tried the new plugin yet ?
« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2007, 03:53:42 AM »
Well 83 views and not one response in two and a half weeks  :'(

This whole ncPod forum seems to have fallen off the shelf.

Don't know what happened to Kookaburra.  He hinted at some health issues.  Wish him well if that is so.

The OEMtech site has not sparked to life.

Perhaps there is discussion going on somewhere else but I don't know where.

This product seemed to me to have real potential. 

I would have expected those involved with it would be shouting from the rooftops.

Just seems to be dead.  :'(  I must admit to being a bit mystified.

Greg

Offline apollonono

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone tried the new plugin yet ?
« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2007, 06:18:37 AM »
I catch the information that may be a problem.
However, I cannot clarify this.
I think that I want the problem to improve by his hand.

Offline Brian Barker

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3,517
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone tried the new plugin yet ?
« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2007, 10:10:10 PM »
I have a list of bugs but I was not going to post them at this time... we have been working and I have done about 6 hours of testing on it.
At this point I would say .. needs a bit more work but it is getting there!
Fixing problems one post at a time ;)

www.newfangledsolutions.com
www.machsupport.com

Offline Greolt

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 956
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone tried the new plugin yet ?
« Reply #4 on: April 05, 2007, 05:03:55 AM »
.


I would have expected those involved with it would be shouting from the rooftops.

Brian I know that you and Art have been writing a plugin for it (in between all the other tasks  :) )

My comment was more to do with the people whose product this is.

We don't seem to have heard boo from them.

Greg

Offline Brian Barker

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3,517
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone tried the new plugin yet ?
« Reply #5 on: April 05, 2007, 09:01:46 AM »
I know it is odd, but as long as they keep up with the bug fixes I am VERY happy ;)

Fixing problems one post at a time ;)

www.newfangledsolutions.com
www.machsupport.com

Offline francoib

  • Holding
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone tried the new plugin yet ?
« Reply #6 on: April 06, 2007, 04:38:39 PM »
Hello everyone
I just plug my ncPOD for the first time about one hour ago.
At this moment I bough the mach3 last week but it is only today that I found some time to try it.
I did try the input pin and I have seen that they are not in the right order on the ncpod status, but at least they work.
Now because I am new with Mach3, I do not understand how to send some step out.
I did not connect on my CNC yet, but I have my scope on it right now.
Can anyone help me to use that new board so I can possibly connect it on my CNC
Thank's
Francoib

Offline apollonono

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone tried the new plugin yet ?
« Reply #7 on: April 13, 2007, 09:42:20 AM »
"2,019" new versions were found.
I was going to introduce it, but it was not accepted.
By a version of a board, will not you work?

Offline apollonono

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone tried the new plugin yet ?
« Reply #8 on: April 23, 2007, 12:41:07 AM »
"2,020" new versions were found.
Did somebody try to test it?
Did it work?

Offline Brian Barker

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3,517
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone tried the new plugin yet ?
« Reply #9 on: April 23, 2007, 08:17:10 AM »
It is working... there are a few little roblems that we are working on at this time...

1.) If you have softlimits on and an axis reversed it will swap the jog keys (I know where the problem is and should be fixed today)

2.) Home pull off move is not using the right acceleration

Other then that it seems to be working well :)
Thanks
Brian

Fixing problems one post at a time ;)

www.newfangledsolutions.com
www.machsupport.com