Author Topic: Rectangular pocket vs cutter diameter  (Read 5298 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,760
    • View Profile
Re: Rectangular pocket vs cutter diameter
« Reply #10 on: February 21, 2014, 06:26:18 PM »
No problem here with .250, chatter or programming .... but I see what you are meaning.
Russ

Offline AllenJ

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Rectangular pocket vs cutter diameter
« Reply #11 on: February 21, 2014, 07:18:27 PM »
O.K. guys, I checked, my version is 1.0.13. It seems my radius request of .250 was causing the width problem. The .250 radius is what I need so as to have perfectly rounded ends to the rectangular pocket not squared (inside pocket). So I tried a .125 cutter and asked for a .250 radius and same problem. I really don't like straight down plunging. I'm open for suggestions.

Offline Ron Ginger

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 921
    • View Profile
Re: Rectangular pocket vs cutter diameter
« Reply #12 on: February 21, 2014, 08:02:06 PM »
See if the Keyway slot does a better job for you. It does have fully rounded ends, and it will do a .500 wide with a .250 tool. It uses a ramp in start on a straight line down the center of the slot.