Hello Guest it is October 22, 2019, 08:08:26 AM

Author Topic: holes .2mm undersized, backlash???  (Read 2159 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

holes .2mm undersized, backlash???
« on: February 19, 2014, 07:40:44 AM »
I did a test job on the weekend and found that the holes were .2mm undersized, could this be backlash?? whats the best way to measure for backlash??

Thanks

Jim

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,856 25,856
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: holes .2mm undersized, backlash???
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2014, 01:44:43 PM »
Backlash will show up in circles as either flat spots at the cardinal points or even an oval shape depending on how bad the backlash is.

Easy way to test for backlash is place a Dial indicator on the table, mag base on table and point agains the head or quill and then jog one way  for a wee bit. Zero the axis DRO then put Mach into step jog mode and set the step increment to maybe 0.01mm and start to jog the opposite way a step at a time. As soon as you see the needle move your backlash has been taken up and you can see how much by reading the DRO.
Hood
Re: holes .2mm undersized, backlash???
« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2014, 06:43:22 PM »
Tools bend. It could be just tool deflection.
Re: holes .2mm undersized, backlash???
« Reply #3 on: February 19, 2014, 08:38:57 PM »
or an undersize endmill
Re: holes .2mm undersized, backlash???
« Reply #4 on: February 19, 2014, 09:26:43 PM »
Improper tool dia. description in whatever CAM you might be using ? ? ?
Re: holes .2mm undersized, backlash???
« Reply #5 on: February 20, 2014, 10:18:30 AM »
Thanks for all the info, I've also noticed that it's taped too, so I guess this must be tool bend, it was a 6mm end mill cutting alloy, at 4mm stages, I guess I should add a finish cut with .5mm wall?