Author Topic: Lazycam Lines + Arcs  (Read 11441 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ya-Nvr-No

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 971
    • View Profile
    • Ya-Nvr-No
Re: Lazycam Lines + Arcs
« Reply #10 on: February 07, 2014, 10:12:46 PM »
My point was what I seen in the file provided looked fine. All lines looked connected.
I just reported what I found and provided a couple of alternatives to see if there was a difference for you.
Sorry I've never used LCam, just trying to help.

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,763
    • View Profile
Re: Lazycam Lines + Arcs
« Reply #11 on: February 08, 2014, 12:15:06 AM »
Good job.
Best to make sure it is drawn properly than to rely on the CAM to compensate for errors or mistakes.
Seen this one before.

Russ

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,302
    • View Profile
Re: Lazycam Lines + Arcs
« Reply #12 on: February 08, 2014, 01:50:15 AM »
A few comments:
- Make different layers for the machining tasks that you wish to do in CAD
- always check that all entities in CAD connect
- don't use polylines / break them up in CAD
- save as a version 12 dxf format

After you clean the drawing un-enable layers and check and see if all is connected as the layer should not have much pathing and be continous. I usualy use .0001 for a tolerance but sometimes there is small error on import to LC and thus you need to change the tolerance. In this case .001 ( or even greater as Russ noted) worked.

You really need to think in terms of machining tasks when in CAD. Do not waste time trying to do CAD work in LC as it is only
meant to be an importer.

RICH

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,302
    • View Profile
Re: Lazycam Lines + Arcs
« Reply #13 on: December 31, 2014, 07:16:15 AM »
Quote
my Mach3 is FIFA 15 Coins

I don't know what your telling me. ???
RICH