Hello Guest it is July 20, 2019, 04:07:58 AM

Author Topic: Drill Mill Hole Primer- Suggestions?  (Read 4108 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BR549

*
  •  6,874 6,874
    • View Profile
Re: Drill Mill Hole Primer- Suggestions?
« Reply #10 on: November 17, 2013, 12:42:27 AM »
So far everything you want can be done with a wizard included in Mach3 no cad/cam needed (;-)

DRILLING is your answer not MILLING.  Trying to mill 1 1/8" deep with a tiny less than 1/8 mill will be a problem, you will break many bits to boot.

Drilling that many holes will be a piece of cake using the rectangle drilling wizard. Tell it the length and wide and how many holes in each direction .and the rest of the particulars and IT will write the code for you. Load up a good colbalt drill or carbide and have at it.

I would spot drill the holes first then come back an drill them. It would be less likely to drift off position that way YES even in MDF. Start straight end straight. Run 2 seperate programs from the wizard, one for each operation (spot,drill) Then just copy the last one into the first one so that it is one long file.

(;-) TP
Re: Drill Mill Hole Primer- Suggestions?
« Reply #11 on: November 17, 2013, 12:21:41 PM »
Downloaded demo of Cambam.  Drills holes easily.  Thanks!