Author Topic: Mach3 setup problems  (Read 4566 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline drf24

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 setup problems
« Reply #10 on: January 01, 2013, 02:11:52 PM »
Another question about the wiring, I have two of the wires coming from the Keling motor drivers shorted to the common ground. Does that sound right? The two pins are DIR+ and CP+

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 setup problems
« Reply #11 on: January 01, 2013, 02:18:32 PM »
I would have thought they should be to a common +5v rather than the 0v.
Hood

Offline drf24

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 setup problems
« Reply #12 on: January 02, 2013, 12:43:57 PM »
Short list of what I have seen/ found thus far,

I am using Mach 3 software on an XP computer system. I have downloaded a program to verify the software is putting signals out through the parallel port.

What I have found so far,

1 of the 3 motors does not "lock" once power is applied. It becomes a little bit harder to turn with the power on but I am still able to turn it with two fingers.
I have the EN port wired directly to the 5VDC input.
Each motor is wired per the schematics listed on the webpage where I purchased the drivers under the KL-6050 driver page.
The Emergency Stop has been wired also and the software does recognize changes I make by pushing or resetting the E-Stop.
So far I have not been able to get any sort of movement out of any of the motors. I have checked the out-puts to the driver card and with an o-scope probe not grounded I can see pulses (maybe 5mV) as I try to move an axis, once I ground the probe I am not able to see any pulses.
According to Parmon I am only seeing outputs change when I do a negative movement. I should be able to move X & Y with the key board arrows or the manual jog screen. IE.. I push the up arrow the #2 pin goes high, I then when I push the down arrow #3 pin goes high but #2 pin also stays high.

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 setup problems
« Reply #13 on: January 02, 2013, 02:47:37 PM »
Can you link to the site you got the drives, certainly doesnt sound right to me that yopu have the Step and Dir positive inputs to the drives connected to 0v. I would have thought, depending on your breakout board , you would either have the step/Dir + connected to +5v or the Step/Dir - connected to 0v.
Hood

Offline drf24

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 setup problems
« Reply #14 on: January 02, 2013, 03:27:49 PM »

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 setup problems
« Reply #15 on: January 02, 2013, 03:53:47 PM »
Ok here is the pdf from Keling, http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&ved=0CDQQFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.kelinginc.net%2Fkl-6050.pdf&ei=BZ7kUOrNOsep0AXo0oGYDg&usg=AFQjCNErB-7C9zBiViQ80ITMlarOM4_Cbw&sig2=3IfmDglnnQ1n9xHe7WLBiQ

Also look at this as its your breakout, see which way the jumper (COM) is set, it is to put either 5v or 0v as common for the step/dir signals. If yours is at 5v (pin 2-3) then its ok, if not then its wired wrong.

http://cnc4pc.com/Tech_Docs/C10R10_WG.pdf

I am assuming it is the same breakout anyway as it says its a C10 which is a CNC4PC BOB.
Hood
« Last Edit: January 02, 2013, 04:00:16 PM by Hood »

Offline drf24

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 setup problems
« Reply #16 on: January 02, 2013, 05:22:24 PM »
 ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D
GO FIGURE! I even tried the pin with jumper with 5 volts on it.
Changed the shorting pin and, I have motor movement!!!!
Thanks for the help Hood, I had read the PDF before and didnt catch that the Stepper driver needed the 5VDC on the common pin. I guess because I had tried it before and it didnt work.
The anticipation of finishing is back!

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 setup problems
« Reply #17 on: January 02, 2013, 05:30:16 PM »
:) It all depends on the BOB, if you had the pins on the BOB set to 0v common and had the Step/Dir minus connected to them and the Step/Dir + connected to Step/Dir outputs it too would have worked :)
Hood

Offline drf24

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 setup problems
« Reply #18 on: January 02, 2013, 06:03:38 PM »
I'm guessing that I had something in the software or wiring wrong when I tried to switch the jumper before.
Monday night I rewired the BOB to make more sense to me, making it easier to monitor the parallel ports outputs.  X axis using pins 2&3, Y axis using pins 4&5, and Z axis using pins 6&7 I also started from scratch on the Mach software.
Thanks again for your help.