Author Topic: Router not cutting smoothly  (Read 4462 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DHay13

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: Router not cutting smoothly
« Reply #10 on: November 30, 2012, 08:26:56 AM »
Well this would explain my issue. Not really a problem but I created an ellipse (14"x7") using the default ellipse tool in Mastercam X5 and imported the G-code into Mach3. The cut looks good but the bit will move about 1/4" at a time and then pause, then move again. I have cut curved shapes that were created in Mastercam and they cut fine. The ellipse cut looks good but it does create a little extra work smoothing the edges with sandpaper. Not sure how to fix it as I don't know how else to that shape manually. But it is good enough for what I am doing. But this post just solved my curiosity of this. 

Offline Bluewave

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Router not cutting smoothly
« Reply #11 on: December 24, 2012, 08:33:02 PM »
I too am having the same issues. To the point that the router actually begins to rattle. I am using MasterCamX2 to create the programs. Cuts great in straight lines but hesitates and "jerks". I cut letters for a sign shop and I'm afraid that this is causing damage to the router.
Help please.