Author Topic: Mach3 plus xylotex wiring  (Read 19525 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline WayTags1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Mach3 plus xylotex wiring
« on: January 25, 2007, 07:55:28 PM »
I have Mach3 running a Taig Mill.

I am using a Xylotex 4 axis driver setup.

I have 5 NC Micro Switches that I need to wire to the driver board.  I have seen a bunch of information on doing this in series, but cannot find how to do this correctly with each individual switch setting off the X++, X--, Y++, Y--, and Z++ in Mach3.  I need to use the board inputs for pins 10-14 (right?) but how do I wire these up specifically?

I'm sure this question has been asked before, but I cannot find the answer anywhere in these forums, and there is no applicable diagram at the xylotex site.

Thanks in advance for your help!

Offline HillBilly

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 plus xylotex wiring
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2007, 07:17:40 AM »
When running them in series you make a loop from ground threw all the switches to one input. You will only see that a limit has been hit. To know which one you have to look at the machine.

Darek

Offline WayTags1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 plus xylotex wiring
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2007, 10:00:18 AM »
But I would like to duplicate a limit switch as a home switch and in order to do that Mach3 needs to know which switch is hit.


Offline HillBilly

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 plus xylotex wiring
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2007, 10:21:59 AM »
I believe this can be done. You make sure no axis are at home first. When you home a axis it moves to the switch, breaks the loop, then backs off the switch ready to home another axis

Darek.

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,156
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach3 plus xylotex wiring
« Reply #4 on: January 27, 2007, 03:44:45 PM »
Wire each Home switch individually to it's own pin. Then wire the opposite end limits in series and connect them to a 4th pin. Then, in Mach3, you tell it to use the home switches as limits.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline WayTags1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 plus xylotex wiring
« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2007, 09:24:17 PM »
OK, here's where I am...

I've wired five limits switches to five pins (x+ to 10, x- to 11, y+ to 12, y1 to 13, z+ to 14)
This is the schematic:

Commmon V+       
       |             
       |             
10k Resistor           
       |
       |----- pin
       |
       o
NC Limit Switch
       o
       |
Common Gnd


The above is done five times, once for each limit switch and pin.

Here are the results:
x+ (pin 10) Works Great
x-  (pin11) Works Great (doubles as home)
y+ (pin12) Works Intermittently (more below)
y-  (pin13) Works Great
z+ (pin14) Will not work at all (more below)


y+ limit switch will only work when the power to the controller board is on; but if it is closed the board will not power the motors.  Once you hit the switch (open) then the board will grab control of the motors.

z+ limit switch doesn't show anything.  I've tested the switch -OK, I've tested all of my wiring it is all OK.  I switched around inputs to verify that my wiring is good and it is.  I suppose something is messed up with pin14 somewhere on the board or in the computer but I have no idea whatsoever of where to start looking for a problem.


My temporary solution will be to use the three working pins as limit/home switches and use soft limits in Mach3 for the unwired ends. (If I can do this).

Any suggestions regarding my pin12 and pin14 problems would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks again!

Offline Chaoticone

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 5,460
  • Precision Chaos
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 plus xylotex wiring
« Reply #6 on: January 27, 2007, 09:29:32 PM »
Pins 12 and 14 can not be used as inputs.

Brett
;D If you could see the things I have in my head, you would be laughing too. ;D

My guard dog is not what you need to worry about!

Offline Chaoticone

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 5,460
  • Precision Chaos
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 plus xylotex wiring
« Reply #7 on: January 27, 2007, 09:35:34 PM »
I take that back, 12 can be used. Seee pic.


Brett
;D If you could see the things I have in my head, you would be laughing too. ;D

My guard dog is not what you need to worry about!

Offline WayTags1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 plus xylotex wiring
« Reply #8 on: January 27, 2007, 09:37:53 PM »
OK I'll switch 14 and 15 and see what happens...


Offline Chaoticone

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 5,460
  • Precision Chaos
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 plus xylotex wiring
« Reply #9 on: January 27, 2007, 09:46:59 PM »
Post your XML. It will be Monday before I can have a look but some of the other guys may get to before then.

Brett
;D If you could see the things I have in my head, you would be laughing too. ;D

My guard dog is not what you need to worry about!