Hello Guest it is November 13, 2019, 10:08:27 AM

Author Topic: Questions 1st Aluminum Cut Sample  (Read 8897 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BR549

*
  •  6,916 6,916
    • View Profile
Re: Questions 1st Aluminum Cut Sample
« Reply #10 on: November 12, 2012, 09:05:52 AM »
The drill point was NOT designed for normal linear cutting it is design to drill a hole THEN lower a touch to get to the flutes and then cut linear.

You need to use a center cutting 2 flute or 1 or3. AS long as it is center cutting for plunge milling . EVEN then plunge cutting takes a very rigid machine to do without crawling around a bit as it plunges.

EVEN the engraving bit must be used at very high rpms because of it tip diam being so small if you go to slow on rpm it tends to drag through the material not cut.

IF you cannot slow the rpm enought you need to go to a smaller diameter cutter. With alum it is ALL about being able to cut with min heat buildup. as soon as the alum gets too hot it gets gummy and sticks to the cutter.

(;-) TP

Offline Fastest1

*
  •  927 927
  • Houston, TX
    • View Profile
Questions 1st Aluminum Cut Sample
« Reply #11 on: November 12, 2012, 09:37:05 AM »
BR, I had posted the pics just for clarification of terms on the tools he is using.

   Though I use a drill point all the time for chamfering.
I want to die in my sleep like my grandfather, not like the passengers in the car! :-)

Offline BR549

*
  •  6,916 6,916
    • View Profile
Re: Questions 1st Aluminum Cut Sample
« Reply #12 on: November 12, 2012, 10:08:30 AM »
One thing to remember IF your machine is not really up to par to do plunge cutting you can always drill a  hole where you would normally use a  plunge cut. That takes the wiggle out of the equation.

Offline kolias

*
  •  1,011 1,011
    • View Profile
Re: Questions 1st Aluminum Cut Sample
« Reply #13 on: November 12, 2012, 12:56:00 PM »
I attach 2 pic to show my V engraving end mill + the control panel layout which I want to cut / engrave (this panel is presently made out of plywood to get the machine going).

For cutting the openings I plan to use now a 2 flute center cut end mill at 2500RPM and 7" to 10" / min feed rate

For the engraving I will use the same 1/16" V engraving end mill at same as above RPM / feed rate.

I read in another forum that to much RPM / feed rate develops too much heat and causes the aluminum to "bubble" upwards. Now I don’t know if the RPM / feed rate I said above are ideal but it will be a start point.
Nicolas

Offline Fastest1

*
  •  927 927
  • Houston, TX
    • View Profile
Re: Questions 1st Aluminum Cut Sample
« Reply #14 on: November 12, 2012, 01:02:05 PM »
I am not sure of the bubbling upwards but it will cause gumming up the flutes and breaking the cutter. It will also make some metals harder as it is heating up and tempering it. Perfect your lettering and the like on some scraps first.
I want to die in my sleep like my grandfather, not like the passengers in the car! :-)

Offline BR549

*
  •  6,916 6,916
    • View Profile
Re: Questions 1st Aluminum Cut Sample
« Reply #15 on: November 12, 2012, 01:06:38 PM »
There ARE feed and speed charts out there in WEBLAND. OR you could the the demo NFW and set it up to see what it recommended for feed/speed.

(;-) TP

Offline Fastest1

*
  •  927 927
  • Houston, TX
    • View Profile
Re: Questions 1st Aluminum Cut Sample
« Reply #16 on: November 12, 2012, 02:10:02 PM »
demo NFW? Newfangled's wizards?
I want to die in my sleep like my grandfather, not like the passengers in the car! :-)

Offline BR549

*
  •  6,916 6,916
    • View Profile
Re: Questions 1st Aluminum Cut Sample
« Reply #17 on: November 12, 2012, 05:46:23 PM »
yep(;-) TP

Offline RICH

*
  • *
  •  7,370 7,370
    • View Profile
Re: Questions 1st Aluminum Cut Sample
« Reply #18 on: November 12, 2012, 06:24:18 PM »
If you look in Members Docs you will find feed and speed charts for different size end mills along with relationship to material.
Basic good guidelines and if you so desire you can calculate since the basic formula's are there also.

Based on the pic you posted of the V cutter I agree with Terry and would not use it for engraving. Actualy engraving is shallow depth of cut
in my mind. Yours looks more like milling and thus you want to use a small end mill. Carefull since if you have any backlash you can break small ones in a heart beat.

RICH

« Last Edit: November 12, 2012, 06:28:29 PM by RICH »

Offline kolias

*
  •  1,011 1,011
    • View Profile
Re: Questions 1st Aluminum Cut Sample
« Reply #19 on: November 12, 2012, 09:19:59 PM »
Thank you RICH
Nicolas