Author Topic: Simple Mill Screen  (Read 7162 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TDAY

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 165
    • View Profile
    • Home CNC Stuff
Simple Mill Screen
« on: October 23, 2012, 10:57:51 AM »
Hello all,
 Working on another screen. Think this my 4th or 5th ?!?! :) This one started by trying to make it simple for my brother to use mill also. Iam also trying to make it with as few bitmaps as possible and adding a 4th axis, which iam building. I must admit its pretty hard not getting fancy with a screen set. ;D
Right now it is just jpegs.

Looking for some feedback from others. Like it, suggest, or just plain barf? ;)

Thanks,
Troy
« Last Edit: October 23, 2012, 11:11:50 AM by TDAY »
"I try to put forth the effort,before asking a dum question"
http://homecncstuff.elementfx.com

Offline TDAY

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 165
    • View Profile
    • Home CNC Stuff
Re: Simple Mill Screen
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2012, 11:06:08 AM »
And the Manual Mode Screen.
"I try to put forth the effort,before asking a dum question"
http://homecncstuff.elementfx.com

Offline Dan13

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,244
    • View Profile
    • DY Engineering
Re: Simple Mill Screen
« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2012, 01:34:45 PM »
Looks very good. Like the the simplicity and the screen being clear and not cluttered.

Dan

Offline TDAY

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 165
    • View Profile
    • Home CNC Stuff
Re: Simple Mill Screen
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2012, 05:27:35 PM »
Looks very good. Like the the simplicity and the screen being clear and not cluttered.

Dan

Thats good to hear. This is what iam working toward. Its easy to keep adding stuff, and before you know it, all is out of wack again. :)
Thanks,
Troy
"I try to put forth the effort,before asking a dum question"
http://homecncstuff.elementfx.com

Offline TDAY

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 165
    • View Profile
    • Home CNC Stuff
Re: Simple Mill Screen
« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2012, 10:01:32 PM »
When using background bitmaps,Transparent Image Buttons and labels, does anyone know which would be better or easier for Mach to open? Should i create as many buttons and labels as i can within the Mach Screen editor? Or would it be just the same to use a background bitmap with a transparent buttons and text already in bitmap?

Thanks,
Troy
"I try to put forth the effort,before asking a dum question"
http://homecncstuff.elementfx.com

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Simple Mill Screen
« Reply #5 on: October 23, 2012, 10:30:44 PM »
The fewer the bitmaps, the faster it loads, and the faster it changes screens.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline TDAY

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 165
    • View Profile
    • Home CNC Stuff
Re: Simple Mill Screen
« Reply #6 on: October 23, 2012, 11:16:36 PM »
Ok. That was my understanding but wasnt sure. :)
Thanks much,
Troy
"I try to put forth the effort,before asking a dum question"
http://homecncstuff.elementfx.com

Offline TDAY

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 165
    • View Profile
    • Home CNC Stuff
Re: Simple Mill Screen
« Reply #7 on: November 02, 2012, 06:51:47 PM »
Finally got around to getting a working screen set.  Be aware that i use a KFLOP and i think i have a couple buttons that may need altered to work correctly without a KFLOP board. Also there is a couple screens that pertain to my particular machine and setup, but thought it might give someone an idea for there own machine. Still have some tweaking to do. Just unzip Simple Mill.zip to Mach3 Bitmap folder and place the Simple Mill.set in Mach3 folder.Let me know if any one has a problem.

Troy
« Last Edit: November 02, 2012, 06:56:10 PM by TDAY »
"I try to put forth the effort,before asking a dum question"
http://homecncstuff.elementfx.com

Offline TDAY

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 165
    • View Profile
    • Home CNC Stuff
Re: Simple Mill Screen
« Reply #8 on: April 08, 2014, 01:07:20 PM »
Whoever might be interested.
I made some small updates, one was adding Power Feed Controls to the Offset Screen.
Troy
"I try to put forth the effort,before asking a dum question"
http://homecncstuff.elementfx.com