Hello Guest it is October 18, 2019, 03:19:11 PM

Author Topic: Wizards to make dovetail joints  (Read 11575 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Re: Wizards to make dovetail joints
« Reply #10 on: October 09, 2012, 09:54:44 AM »
And this one too
Jeremy Robert (Bob) Willson

Offline Chaoticone

*
  • *
  •  5,607 5,607
  • Precision Chaos
    • View Profile
Re: Wizards to make dovetail joints
« Reply #11 on: October 09, 2012, 10:11:10 AM »
Nice!
;D If you could see the things I have in my head, you would be laughing too. ;D

My guard dog is not what you need to worry about!
Re: Wizards to make dovetail joints
« Reply #12 on: October 09, 2012, 10:18:45 AM »
Ron
This is not true of all dovetails. In some of them, both halves of the joint are made with the dovetail cutter

Quote of an earlier post:
Half the joint is made with a dovetail cutter and the other half with a straight end mill.
Look at this for an idea of how complex it can be.
http://www.vectric.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=5811
That is why we need a wizard.

Bob Willson

Tell me how you setup a router to do dovetails? I see how to do the 'socket' part but not the pin part.

I am now writing the wizards for V4 and would consider other functions.
[/quote]
Jeremy Robert (Bob) Willson
Re: Wizards to make dovetail joints
« Reply #13 on: October 10, 2012, 03:40:37 AM »
I finally made a good dovetail using the previous instructions as a very rough guide. Only took me about 4 hours See the attached CRVs for what I did, using a 7 degree dovetail bit and a 6mm end bit which I told the program was a 5.75 mm bit so that I could get a tiny bit of clearance.
Jeremy Robert (Bob) Willson
Re: Wizards to make dovetail joints
« Reply #14 on: November 21, 2012, 03:14:40 AM »
Hi Ron

You asked me to send some photographs and links for ways in which people can use their CNC machines for cutting dovetails and box joints.

The problem with cutting these joints on a CNC machine is the need for the round bits to cut a square shoulder in the timber, and for that to happen the timber needs to be machined from the end rather than from the top.

Three ways to achieve this are:
1) to cut a hole in the table surface so that  board can stick up through the table,

2) make the table able to cut over the end of the bed

3) make a shoe that is able to hold the router at right angles to the table surface

A fourth way is to only make very small boxes that will fit under the transom of the table.  ::)



I didn't want to cut a hole in table top, so I made a shoe that held the router at right angles to the table.

Shortly after doing this I had an epiphany realising that I could get a fair amount of router overhanging the end of the table by utilising the back of the transom to mount the Z axis. So all I need to do is unscrew the Z axis from the front of the transom and attach it to the rear of the transom.

You tube movie of half blind dovetails http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZGEYO1g6ZcU

Some problems that others have experienced http://www.practicalmachinist.com/vb/cnc-machining/heck-time-dovetail-machining-200399/

False dovetails  http://www.woodweb.com/knowledge_base/Dovetail_DrawerBox_Joinery.html

Jeremy Robert (Bob) Willson
Re: Wizards to make dovetail joints
« Reply #15 on: November 21, 2012, 03:17:24 AM »
Forgot this photo too
Jeremy Robert (Bob) Willson