Author Topic: Lazycam can't find mach3  (Read 9106 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,684
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: Lazycam can't find mach3
« Reply #10 on: July 15, 2011, 07:53:41 AM »
It never posts to Mach for me either but I have always put it down to not having Mach installed on drive C.
Perhaps Rich would know if the installed drive has anything to do with it.

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline docltf

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 351
    • View Profile
Re: Lazycam can't find mach3
« Reply #11 on: July 15, 2011, 12:08:48 PM »
with win7 i have been not able to make it work with either the 32 or 64 .
with xp sometimes after a upgrade of mach i would have to uninstall l-cam.
then i would load l-cam ver 2.02 to get it working.then re install the current ver of l-cam.

bill

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,305
    • View Profile
Re: Lazycam can't find mach3
« Reply #12 on: July 15, 2011, 05:32:13 PM »
The only time I had problem with LC not posting to Mach is when LC  was not installed along with Mach OR if I didn't run  LC  from within Mach.
So don't know what to say folks. Can't speak for W7 since I only use XP.
Sorry for not being much help,
RICH

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,684
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: Lazycam can't find mach3
« Reply #13 on: July 16, 2011, 01:29:21 AM »
Thanks for looking Rich.

It's no big deal really and as cpayne says - just have to live with it.

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline kolias

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,011
    • View Profile
Re: Lazycam can't find mach3
« Reply #14 on: September 30, 2012, 06:49:29 PM »
I know this is an OLD topic but I had similar problem and I found the answer.

Go to General Mach Discussion section on this forum and read my post "No Mach3 Found Running"

Now I'm happy again that I can post my gcode to Mach from LC
Nicolas