Hello Guest it is February 25, 2021, 05:55:14 PM

Author Topic: Cutting Fluid for Aluminum  (Read 15032 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Re: Cutting Fluid for Aluminum
« Reply #10 on: September 27, 2012, 11:43:18 PM »
I use a water soluble oil and it works pretty good. I got cheep to start with and tried differant oils, Even use transmission fluid. What I found with plain oils is things get gummy. Not only your machine but every thing you make too.

Offline kolias

*
  •  1,011 1,011
    • View Profile
Re: Cutting Fluid for Aluminum
« Reply #11 on: September 30, 2012, 12:58:43 AM »
I use a water soluble oil and it works pretty good. I got cheep to start with and tried differant oils, Even use transmission fluid. What I found with plain oils is things get gummy. Not only your machine but every thing you make too.

And what kind of "water soluble oil you use?
Nicolas
Re: Cutting Fluid for Aluminum
« Reply #12 on: September 30, 2012, 01:24:27 AM »
kolias  I use Trim Sol