Author Topic: Mach3 not following path just cuts circles  (Read 3621 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Aus Eric

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Mach3 not following path just cuts circles
« on: September 05, 2012, 10:43:11 AM »
Hi   I have just fitted a C1 breakout board to my router table.  I have installed Mach3 and the machine is working well.  I am using CamBam to create the gcode which appears correct in the table window in mach3 but when I run the program it just cuts circles. Any ideas.

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 not following path just cuts circles
« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2012, 03:21:08 PM »
If it looks ok in Machs toolpath view then Mach should be putting out the correct steps to make it move.
If you zero the DROs then  command a move from MDI does it move correctly. For example if you command a G0X10 does the X move to 10? If you Zero again then  command G0X10Y10 do the X and Y both move the same distance so a diagonal line is made?

Hood

Offline Aus Eric

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 not following path just cuts circles
« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2012, 05:18:03 PM »
Hi thanks for the responce this is busting my brain.  Yes the machine goes where I tell it to go and the distances are accurate.

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 not following path just cuts circles
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2012, 02:49:19 AM »
Can you attach your code and your xml please.
Hood

Offline Aus Eric

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 not following path just cuts circles
« Reply #4 on: September 06, 2012, 03:09:55 AM »
Hi Hood   I will send the file when I get home from work.  Can you please confirm what you mean by my XML to ensure I give you what you require

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 not following path just cuts circles
« Reply #5 on: September 06, 2012, 03:15:04 AM »
The xml is the file that holds your configuration settings. To find it open Mach and look lowere right at the profile name then look in  the Mach3 folder for a file with that name and a xml extension. Copy that to your desktop and rename it t AusEric.xml then use the additional options button on the reply page to attach it. Reason you need to rename it is the forum accepts a file name only once and most likely, unless you have a custom profile name , the forum will have had a file of that name uploaded previously.
Hood

Offline Aus Eric

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 not following path just cuts circles
« Reply #6 on: September 06, 2012, 06:09:26 PM »
Hi Hood

I have attached the Cambam file. the machine is 3000mm x1700mm so it lives in the motherinlaws shed up country, so I will send the xml file when I go up tonight.

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,305
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 not following path just cuts circles
« Reply #7 on: September 06, 2012, 06:29:30 PM »
Runs fine here. What do you want it to do other than just follow the profile as drawn and cut it at a single depth?

RICH

Offline Aus Eric

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 not following path just cuts circles
« Reply #8 on: September 08, 2012, 09:42:50 PM »
Hi Rich

That is good to know. It is a test piece, it is one part taken from a design for an outside clock face I am working on. The wife wants a big clock in the garden so I will have no excuse for not coming in when I am supposed to.

Offline Aus Eric

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 not following path just cuts circles
« Reply #9 on: September 08, 2012, 09:55:10 PM »
Hi Hood

It looks like there is something in my Mach3 settings.  At least we have a start point.  I have attached my XML file.  Sorry it has taken so long the internet was down up bush.