Hello Guest it is May 20, 2019, 01:26:10 PM

Author Topic: Minor Threading Problem  (Read 4038 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Dan13

*
  •  1,244 1,244
    • View Profile
    • DY Engineering
Re: Minor Threading Problem
« Reply #10 on: July 15, 2012, 12:47:53 PM »
Hood, I think it would depend on the tool tip radius. John's probably sharper (smaller radius) than yours.

Dan
Re: Minor Threading Problem
« Reply #11 on: July 15, 2012, 01:49:00 PM »
Hi, I did a few internal threads today and found that I needed to adjust the value to pitch * 1.3 to get proper crest form.

The insert tip even with my magnifier looks to have no radius (or perhaps so small I cant see) I also checked to see if it really was a 60 degee tip. I've checked tool offset and backlash, all good.

Still I suppose when it comes down to it, if it works don't worry about it.


John 

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,811 25,811
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Minor Threading Problem
« Reply #12 on: July 15, 2012, 01:55:00 PM »
Could well be that it is a sharp point. I use full profile tips so going from pitch to pitch the number I use will likely work out because of that.
Hood

Offline Dan13

*
  •  1,244 1,244
    • View Profile
    • DY Engineering
Re: Minor Threading Problem
« Reply #13 on: July 15, 2012, 02:47:28 PM »
Hi John,

The number you arrived at seems to be right based on the mathematical formula for a 60°: DOC = 0.5 x Pitch x tan60° ≈ 0.866 x Pitch ≈ 1.3

Dan
Re: Minor Threading Problem
« Reply #14 on: July 15, 2012, 06:00:18 PM »
Thanks guys for the help and reassurance. I've now added a few buttons on the threading wizard to automatically fill in the X end value for the thread based on the formulas.

ATB

John