Author Topic: Spindle Index Pulse Problem  (Read 13859 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Index Pulse Problem
« Reply #20 on: April 05, 2012, 03:35:07 AM »
When I said I was 99.9% certain I was meaning that what you were seeing was how threading reacts in demo mode, I am however 100% certain that threading does not work without a licence so you will have to splash out if you want it.
Hood

Offline GytarrMann19

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Index Pulse Problem
« Reply #21 on: April 05, 2012, 05:19:20 PM »
Purchased and installed a license today. Got the exact same results. Attempting to cut 13 TPI at 800 RPM. This works out to 61.5 IPM, so I know I'm not trying to feed too fast. The results I'm getting are the cut is not starting at the same spot every time. I'm starting .400" in front of the part, leaving plenty of time for acceleration.

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Index Pulse Problem
« Reply #22 on: April 05, 2012, 05:25:31 PM »
Can you attach your current xml and I will see if there is a config issue.
Hood

Offline GytarrMann19

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Index Pulse Problem
« Reply #23 on: April 05, 2012, 08:04:25 PM »
Here it is. Thanks for the help.

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Index Pulse Problem
« Reply #24 on: April 06, 2012, 03:53:55 AM »
Disable the Turn Diagnostics plugin.
What version of Mach are you using?
Can you attach the code you are trying.
Hood

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,305
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Index Pulse Problem
« Reply #25 on: April 06, 2012, 12:02:52 PM »
Are you setting the spinde rpm manualy?
RICH

Offline GytarrMann19

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Index Pulse Problem
« Reply #26 on: April 07, 2012, 04:31:17 PM »
Spindle RPM is set by Mach, using PWM to analog converter to operate a VFD. According to Mach SActual, spindle rpm stays steady within 2 or 3 RPM. I am using V. R3.043.060

Offending code is as follows:

M6T0303
M3S400
G4P1
G0Z.4X0
G95
G76X-.02Z-.5Q1P.07692H.005I29.5C.05
G94
G0X.1z.5
M30
END

And:

G94
M3S200
M6T0303
G0Z.3X-.01
G95
G32Z-.5F.07692
G94
G0X.05
Z.4
M30
END

Running the G32 cycle multiple times produces the same results as the G76, the thread does not start at the same place everytime. Also, disabling thread diagnostics had no effect.

Thanks,

Kevin

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Index Pulse Problem
« Reply #27 on: April 07, 2012, 04:32:53 PM »
Did you disable the Turn Diagnostics plugin?
Hood

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,305
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Index Pulse Problem
« Reply #28 on: April 07, 2012, 07:26:47 PM »
I am thinking that the threading cycle may be fighting the VFD. The cycle is adjusting for the 2-3 rpm change and adjusting feedrate based on the average. The more stable the rpm the better ( like 1 ). Then on the next / following  thread cycle the VFD changes the rpm some and there is also a  modified feedrate from the threading cycle compensation and you end up with an even greater "equivalent" swing in the rpm.  I am assuming that backlash is not a factor. Just a thought and that's why i said can you set it manualy.

I am also assuming that when you run the driver test that the pulse stream is consistant and close to set kernel speed selected.

No need in testing to actualy do threading as you can do per your reply the G32. You should be cutting "a thin" disc at the same mark every time...very closely in fact as seen under a micropscope ......not even see a slight deviation....if not not forget about even trying to do multiple threads.
 
RICH

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Index Pulse Problem
« Reply #29 on: April 08, 2012, 02:55:50 AM »
Hes using the SS I think Rich.
Hood