Hello Guest it is October 16, 2019, 08:50:30 AM

Author Topic: radius  (Read 6945 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

radius
« on: January 03, 2007, 12:17:52 PM »
Hello i am having problem with my lathe and the radius function it was working fine until yesterday ,the g2 and g3 are now reversed ,the radius are now barrel shaped ,when i put an indicator on my axes they move as they should  .100 on z axis and .050 on x axis .in the motor tuning the x and z have the same step per and the same velocity. when i write the following code g0 xo zo then g2 x.250 z-.875 r.437 the tool when it reaches the halfway point the x axis goes to 1.008 inch and the z axis goes .437 hence my problem any reply would be helpful thank you Marcel
Re: radius
« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2007, 12:54:43 PM »
There is a reversal of arcs on the Ports and pins page :) that should do it

Thanks
Brian
Fixing problems one post at a time ;)

www.newfangledsolutions.com
www.machsupport.com
Re: radius
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2007, 01:21:39 PM »
Thanks Brian that is one part of the problem fixed now for the diameter why woud the diameter of the sphere be 1.008 when the program told to have a radius of .437 (yes the tool was adjusted in the x axis)

marcel

Offline Graham Waterworth

*
  • *
  •  1,888 1,888
  • Yorkshire Dales, England
    • View Profile
Re: radius
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2007, 02:28:50 PM »
You can not have a radius bigger than half the diameter of the part with a Z move that is past the center of the rad.

if you want a .250 dia ball end on your bar you would enter :-

g20 g40 g90
g00 x0 z0
g03 x.250 z-.125 r.125
g01 z-.500
x1.
m30

Graham.
Without engineers the world stops
Re: radius
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2007, 03:38:30 PM »
Graham

just imagine an .250 cylinder attached to a .875 ball that is what i am trying to do.

Marcel

Offline Graham Waterworth

*
  • *
  •  1,888 1,888
  • Yorkshire Dales, England
    • View Profile
Re: radius
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2007, 04:02:08 PM »
You can't do it like that, you can only do it in 2 moves, like this :-

G00 X0 Z0
G03 X.875 Z-.4375 R.4375 F1.
G03 X.250 Z-.8568 R.4375
G01 Z-1.
G00 X1.
M30

The problem you will have is getting the tool down the back of the ball.

Graham.


Oops working to 4 places not 2

« Last Edit: January 03, 2007, 04:08:02 PM by Graham Waterworth »
Without engineers the world stops
Re: radius
« Reply #6 on: January 03, 2007, 04:19:46 PM »
Graham
Thank you very much for your quick reply i will try it tonight my tool is .010 wide the precision of the ball does not have to be a perfect.thank you again for your time.

Marcel

Offline Graham Waterworth

*
  • *
  •  1,888 1,888
  • Yorkshire Dales, England
    • View Profile
Re: radius
« Reply #7 on: January 03, 2007, 04:26:21 PM »
If you set the offset to the front edge of the tool then use this bit of code :-

G00 X0 Z0
G03 X.875 Z-.4375 R.4375 F1.
G01 Z-.4475
G03 X.250 Z-.8668 R.4375
G01 Z-1.
G00 X1.
M30

This will make the ball correct using the back edge of the tool on the back of the ball.

Graham.
Without engineers the world stops
Re: radius
« Reply #8 on: January 03, 2007, 04:46:19 PM »
Thank again for all the information

Marcel

Offline Graham Waterworth

*
  • *
  •  1,888 1,888
  • Yorkshire Dales, England
    • View Profile
Re: radius
« Reply #9 on: January 03, 2007, 04:46:49 PM »
.010" wide sound very thin for a parting/grooving tool for this job, is it not .100"

If it is .100" then this is the code :-

G00 X0 Z0
G03 X.875 Z-.4375 R.4375 F1.
G01 Z-.5375
G03 X.250 Z-.9568 R.4375
G01 Z-1.
G00 X1.
M30

Graham.
Without engineers the world stops