Hello Guest it is August 18, 2019, 05:39:25 AM

Author Topic: Help Needed: X-Axis skipping  (Read 4179 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,849 25,849
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Help Needed: X-Axis skipping
« Reply #10 on: February 12, 2012, 03:37:42 AM »
Sounds like you have slight backlash especially if when you reran the test you didnt move in the initial direction before zeroing your callipers.
Also sounds however if cutting forces may be affecting your spindle and flexing it. Try doing an outside circle and see how it comes out, if its spindle then it should be oversize slightly.
Hood
Re: Help Needed: X-Axis skipping
« Reply #11 on: February 12, 2012, 11:55:09 AM »
I did the outer circle with a 1" diameter. The dimensions I measured for the diameter are 1.011", 1.006" & 1.014". I was cutting at 12in/min with a 0.050" depth of cut and a 1/4" 2 flute end mill on fiber board. What can I do at this point to get more accuracy?

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,849 25,849
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Help Needed: X-Axis skipping
« Reply #12 on: February 12, 2012, 01:49:04 PM »
Definitely sounds like the spindle is the issue, what is it like?
Hood

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,849 25,849
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Help Needed: X-Axis skipping
« Reply #14 on: February 12, 2012, 05:08:27 PM »
Looks like there could be a lot of areas there where the axis could flex, also the spindle itself may flex. Put a dial gauge against various parts and push the tool and see where it is flexing.
Hood