Hello Guest it is December 06, 2019, 10:44:46 PM

Author Topic: corners getting radiused at higher speed on plasma table  (Read 11662 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Re: corners getting radiused at higher speed on plasma table
« Reply #40 on: February 02, 2012, 09:21:15 AM »
I checked the specs on my motors, and they are 620 oz/in NOT 960 !! :)

Offline stirling

*
  • *
  •  2,188 2,188
  • UK
    • View Profile
    • www.razordance.co.uk
Re: corners getting radiused at higher speed on plasma table
« Reply #41 on: February 02, 2012, 10:20:22 AM »
I've built tables with 3Nm (424 oz/in) that get 2500mm/s/s (~100 in/s/s) no problem - in fact that's backed off so I don't jerk the hell out of the things. That gantry looks really light - you MUST be able to get a LOT more accel out of that puppy. What's your power supply, drivers, motors specs, drive ratio?

Ian
Re: corners getting radiused at higher speed on plasma table
« Reply #42 on: February 02, 2012, 02:36:24 PM »
I missed that.  You should be able to run MUCH higher than that.  We can go over 100 with a 300 pound gantry and 640oz/in motors with 3:1 belt reduction.