Author Topic: NEW!! Drill Wizard  (Read 26566 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Ron Ginger

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 921
    • View Profile
Re: NEW!! Drill Wizard
« Reply #20 on: February 06, 2012, 02:09:29 PM »
I dont quite understand your question.

It doe snot matter which wizard update you install first. They are completely unrelated.

I assume your shop computer is not connected to the net and you do the download on another computer, then copy the files to flash drive and take that to the shop computer.

If the shop PC is on the net just download the files to a convenient place, like the desktop, then unzip it to the Mach3\Addons folder.

Offline bob b

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: NEW!! Drill Wizard
« Reply #21 on: February 07, 2012, 10:15:53 AM »
thanks ron you got me straightened out

Offline Racer

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: NEW!! Drill Wizard
« Reply #22 on: February 19, 2012, 09:30:05 AM »
Hi Ron,

I like this Wizard.

There is no place to put the spindle speed, or I can't find it. On your video I see it, but not on the one I installed V1.02.

Thanks

Jerry

Offline Ron Ginger

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 921
    • View Profile
Re: NEW!! Drill Wizard
« Reply #23 on: February 19, 2012, 11:39:46 AM »
Yrs, I goofed and put the DRO for RPM there instead of the one for Spindles speed input. Ill fix that next release.

Offline Kennyd

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
    • DeekTalk.com
Re: NEW!! Drill Wizard
« Reply #24 on: March 29, 2012, 06:45:15 AM »
Ron, I found another small problem (may have been discussed but I did not see it in this or other threads)

Look at the picture carefully below, the X button is mis-labeled as "ZeroZ".  This is in v1.02

Offline 572chevy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: NEW!! Drill Wizard Help!
« Reply #25 on: June 13, 2012, 08:07:19 PM »
Hello, I just purchased a license for the new fangled suite so I could use your Drillwiz program. I loaded it and it does not work. I get an error that says scripting error. Can you please offer any help. Thank you

Offline Ron Ginger

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 921
    • View Profile
Re: NEW!! Drill Wizard
« Reply #26 on: June 13, 2012, 10:52:05 PM »
What version of Mach are you running?

Offline 572chevy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: NEW!! Drill Wizard
« Reply #27 on: June 14, 2012, 07:47:18 AM »
Ron,

I am running version 3.042.29 on a new tormach 1100. Just downloaded newfangleds latest software and it works fine. The Drillwiz dosent all fit on the screen. the reset and exit buttons are just barely visible. The error mesage is a scripting error. Thanks for your help


Offline Ron Ginger

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 921
    • View Profile
Re: NEW!! Drill Wizard
« Reply #28 on: June 14, 2012, 03:09:42 PM »
The drillwiz makes heavy use of the #expand function that was added to Mach in V3.043.036. Unfortunately it would be very hard to change the code since #expand is used 2 or 3 times in each button script. The only way to run it is on a later Mach.

I understand why Tormach supports only specific versions, and they follow well behind the latest Mach, but it does make it difficult when improvements are released. If you want to run the drillwizz you will have to run the later Mach.

I did make the screen oversize and the bottom of the buttons can fall off the edge.

EDIT!
OK, I have fixed the screen size and the ZeroX button label, new version on reply 1 above.
« Last Edit: June 14, 2012, 04:08:51 PM by Ron Ginger »

Offline 572chevy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: NEW!! Drill Wizard
« Reply #29 on: June 14, 2012, 06:20:10 PM »
Thanks Ron, sorry to hear it wont run on my machine. I bought new fangled license just to run your drillwiz. Their new suite runs just fine on my software. Thanks again