Hello Guest it is August 26, 2019, 01:22:11 AM

Author Topic: newbie home question  (Read 5425 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Re: newbie home question
« Reply #10 on: March 13, 2011, 06:34:01 PM »
You need to clean up your Input Signals.
You have 11, 12 and 13 as Limits / Homes and you also have 11 and 12 as Input 1 and 2 along with Oem Trigger 1 and 2.
 
« Last Edit: March 13, 2011, 06:35:59 PM by Overloaded »
Re: newbie home question
« Reply #11 on: March 13, 2011, 07:55:41 PM »
ok can you guys elaborate a little as to what i have to do..im totally new to understand the whole input thing

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,849 25,849
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: newbie home question
« Reply #12 on: March 13, 2011, 08:02:16 PM »
Probably easiest would be to use the auto setup option if you are unsure of which switch is which.
Config menu then Ports and Pins, then Inputs and click the Auto Setup button and follow instructions.
Hood
Re: newbie home question
« Reply #13 on: March 13, 2011, 08:03:19 PM »
i actually tried that and for some reason whenever i would click auto setup nothing would happen..it just gives me the message wait or press cancel and it never did anything

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,849 25,849
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: newbie home question
« Reply #14 on: March 13, 2011, 08:05:45 PM »
You have to select what you want out the list, for example to set up the X pos limit you select that out the list, you then need to activate the actual switch and Mach will then ask if you want to accept.
Best thing though is first disable all Inputs as Russ pointed out you have pins set for multiple items.
Hood
Re: newbie home question
« Reply #15 on: March 14, 2011, 07:21:55 PM »
how do i know which pin is for what..sorry for all the stupid questions i dont really understand the setup and unfortunately theres no manual for this stuff..

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,849 25,849
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: newbie home question
« Reply #16 on: March 14, 2011, 07:32:35 PM »
You just need to go to Config menu then Ports and Pins then Inputs, press the screen button that says Auto Setup (or something like that) then choose for example X++ out of the list and press your X positive limit switch, Mach will see it and set the input accordingly. Move on to X-- and press the X negative limit switch, XHome and press the switch etc etc.
Hood
Re: newbie home question
« Reply #17 on: March 14, 2011, 07:38:56 PM »
now by saying press the switch..do i literally press the limit switch or do i job the machine to the switch?? because quite frankly i have no idea where the switches are located. i feel as though they are inside the actual machine

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,849 25,849
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: newbie home question
« Reply #18 on: March 14, 2011, 07:41:25 PM »
Yes press the switch but if you cant see them then maybe there are none.
Best bet is to contact Ron at Romaxx and I am sure he will send you a xml that is properly coinfigured for your machine.
Hood