Author Topic: Hitachi X200  (Read 102191 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline diyengineer

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: Hitachi X200
« Reply #50 on: June 01, 2011, 06:01:00 PM »
I rebooted and unplugged the VFD from the converter. The converter is still fully hooked up, except now i CAN ACCESS port 6! If i try to read or write anything to port 6 it gives me a "CRC error" in the modbus serial control test.

I can access port 1, 3, 4, 5, and now 6.

The other accessible ports only give me a "recieve" timeout if i attempt to write or read to them, while port 6 is the only one that gives me a "crc error" (whatever that is).

If i plug the RJ45 into the VFD it simply wont let me access port 6 any more.. What could it be?

Offline Greolt

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 956
    • View Profile
Re: Hitachi X200
« Reply #51 on: June 01, 2011, 07:18:05 PM »
Maybe a dumb question but......

If you have a serial port, why are you using a USB to 485 converter?

Greg

Offline diyengineer

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: Hitachi X200
« Reply #52 on: June 01, 2011, 07:21:45 PM »
That serial port is for tuning my Viper drivers. I don't use it all the time though. Only when tuning my servos.

I guess i could always go grab a serial cable and cut the end off and splice it in and use that instead of the USB converter if i cant get it to work..

Maybe i will go grab one later just in case i cant get this converter to work.

Offline Greolt

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 956
    • View Profile
Re: Hitachi X200
« Reply #53 on: June 01, 2011, 07:30:39 PM »
I use this,

http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/RS232-RS485-DATA-COMMUNICATION-CONVERTER-ADAPTER-/140441135202?pt=AU_Components&hash=item20b2f1a862

Coming to grips with setting up serial modbus in Mach took me a while, but no port or communication issues.

Greg

Offline diyengineer

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: Hitachi X200
« Reply #54 on: June 01, 2011, 08:14:11 PM »

Offline Greolt

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 956
    • View Profile
Re: Hitachi X200
« Reply #55 on: June 01, 2011, 08:37:12 PM »
No it is not the same thing at all.  

I am using a serial converter.

You are using a USB serial emulator. Presumably with FTDI chip on board.

Greg

Offline Peter Homann

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 501
    • View Profile
    • Homann Designs
Re: Hitachi X200
« Reply #56 on: June 01, 2011, 08:58:08 PM »
The USB cable is plugged in before i even start the computer up.

I opened up hyperaccess (which is like the big brother of hyper terminal) and it keeps saying "com 6" is busy!? (busy doing what?! haha)



Presumable you don't have any other application trying to access port 6 at the same time?

If you can't access the USB port via Hyperterm then you have an issue between your PC and the USB serial device. You need to solve that before trying to get it to work with Mach3.

Cheers,

Peter.
----------------------------------------------------
Homann Designs
http://www.homanndesigns.com
email: peter at homanndesigns.com

Offline diyengineer

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: Hitachi X200
« Reply #57 on: June 01, 2011, 09:22:15 PM »
I bought a db9 serial cable. Let's hope this works! Greolt- I had no clue! Thought they were the same! Peter- got com 6 to accesSeems like if I unplug it from the vfd it can access it. Just won't when its plugged into the vfd. Hopefully I can use the serial cable and fix the issue.

Offline diyengineer

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: Hitachi X200
« Reply #58 on: June 02, 2011, 01:17:19 AM »
Added a ground between the converter and VFD. now i can open com port number 6 with no error. I still cannot read or write to anything without getting a CRC error...

Going to plug in my serial cable and see if i can get it working without the USB emulator.
If it works w/o it, then we know the issue lies with the emulator.

Offline diyengineer

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: Hitachi X200
« Reply #59 on: June 02, 2011, 01:45:06 AM »
Connected the DB9 cable from the breakout to the serial input on my PC.

Looks like i have to configure it correctly on Port 5.

So far i have:
bit per sec-19,200
data bits- 8
parity- none
stop bits-1
flow control- none

Then i have to put a check box in:
RS232
RS422
RS485 (then i must choose, full duplex, half duplex, or half duplex echo).

Then a setting for auto hardware flow control.. Use or not to use?

Thanks everyone.

(I tried half duplex RS485 and it freaked my mouse out and it was bouncing all over the screen, windows xp started to auto install "microsoft serial mouse drivers"? lol)

Had to unplug and restart. I think ill wait to hear back which one is correct so i dont fry my system!! :(