Hello Guest it is July 05, 2022, 12:04:49 AM

Author Topic: Cutter Offset Learning Problem  (Read 2106 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Cutter Offset Learning Problem
« on: September 27, 2010, 10:23:09 PM »
Hi,

I am trying for the first time, to program my mill using cutter compensation but with no success.

Wizard generated code for circular items (both internal and external) work fine with "Px" cutter offsets.

When I add a "P6" to my own programs with G41 offsets, I get large 360 degree arcs at the 0.2mm radii on the corners.

Attached are 2 files. The first one results in correct toolpath (without cutter compensation) and the second file with added "P6" to the G41 lines results in the circular arcs at the 0.2mm radius corners.

What am I doing wrong?

I am using Version R3.042.040.

Regards

Chrisjh

Offline ger21

*
  • *
  •  6,293 6,293
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Cutter Offset Learning Problem
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2010, 10:46:23 PM »
I'm wondering if it's the G68?

The varying offset along the straight sections is very odd.

Also, both files load the same on my machine, which they should. If you leave out the P, the offset for the current tool is applied. If you have 12mm in the tooltable for tool #1, it's the same as using P6.

And I don't think you should have p6 with your G43.
« Last Edit: September 27, 2010, 10:49:24 PM by ger21 »
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
Re: Cutter Offset Learning Problem
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2010, 09:45:37 PM »
Hi Gerry,

You hit the nail on the head!!

I removed the G68 Line and the problem went away.  It was because the G68 command put the program into a cartesian quadrant where G02 and G03 arcs go in the opposite direction.

I'll try to reverse the offending G02 and G03 commands and see what happens.

Plan B is to completely rewrite the code with the original dxf rotated 90 degrees.  The reason I needed to use the G68 was because after I wrote the code, I found that the 100mm material would not fit into the 90mm limit of my vice jaws but the 80mm dimension would.  So I tried to be clever but my cleverness backfired!!

Thanks for your help.  Much appreciated.

Regards

Chrisjh