Hello Guest it is May 24, 2019, 10:18:07 AM

Author Topic: Dremel Aluminum cutting bits?  (Read 3389 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Dremel Aluminum cutting bits?
« on: July 25, 2010, 11:11:21 AM »
Anyone have suggestions or tips for milling aluminum using a Dremel tool as the spindle motor? I want to be able to do light engraving as well as some through hole panel cuts on 1/8" aluminum. I have some carbide buts but they have a fine tooth pattern and seem to clog easily.

 any good web stores with a variety of bits??

and what about spindle speeds?

Offline RICH

*
  • *
  •  7,332 7,332
    • View Profile
Re: Dremel Aluminum cutting bits?
« Reply #1 on: July 25, 2010, 11:42:32 AM »
For light engraving i like dental burrs, they hold up very well. I run they at speeds from 14000 to 60000 RPM.
I just flood the the area to be engraved with WD40 and let the tool create a puddle of Al mud!
BTW, The engraving quality and and how small you can get is only as good as the machine you have and Z axis positioning is very important.

RICH