Hello Guest it is April 13, 2021, 10:40:11 AM

Author Topic: Milled hardware don't match software preview  (Read 6204 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jeff_Birt

*
  •  1,107 1,107
    • View Profile
    • Soigeneris
Re: Milled hardware don't match software preview
« Reply #10 on: April 09, 2009, 02:11:20 PM »
No, 10 degrees is too steep. The 60 degree bit is about optimum, but you can also use a 90 degree to get a little more material removed per pass. It sounds like you really need to resolve your backlash issue first. Perhaps some homemade split-nuts?
Happy machining , Jeff Birt
 
Re: Milled hardware don't match software preview
« Reply #11 on: April 09, 2009, 02:44:02 PM »
with a 60° how much space is there between the pads? now mine is 0.4 or maybe a bit less. But thats still too wide for the smd print i need to create.

Can give the nut a try but all the parts of this deckel are custom made, so it's difficult to find a part that fits my machine. Maybe I just make a new cnc, have the current one to mill the accurate parts.