Author Topic: Assigning a port/pin to "torch up/torch down"  (Read 17563 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,783
    • View Profile
Re: Assigning a port/pin to "torch up/torch down"
« Reply #10 on: January 07, 2009, 01:20:22 PM »
Yes..G4 is pause and the P word defines the duration in second or milliseconds (selected in gen. config.)
The G Code button on the Mach screen has a good description of the codes.

The VB is a whole nother beast. Some stuff about it on the WIKI (under SUPPORT at top of this page)
We should get som help on this soon.


Offline halkintool

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: Assigning a port/pin to "torch up/torch down"
« Reply #11 on: January 07, 2009, 01:23:54 PM »
Thank you. I didnt understand that you could put G codes right into the script editor thought G4 was something else.

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Assigning a port/pin to "torch up/torch down"
« Reply #12 on: January 07, 2009, 01:28:16 PM »
If you are just wanting an output to switch on or off with M3 and M5 there is no need to mess with the macros, just enable the spindle relay setting and tell it which Output you want to use.
Hood

Offline halkintool

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: Assigning a port/pin to "torch up/torch down"
« Reply #13 on: January 07, 2009, 01:29:49 PM »
The spindle relay needs to initiate 2 functions though. First a signal to lower the torch, then to start the torch with a pause in between.

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Assigning a port/pin to "torch up/torch down"
« Reply #14 on: January 07, 2009, 01:36:41 PM »
ah OK sorry, never read through the thread fully.
Hood

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,783
    • View Profile
Re: Assigning a port/pin to "torch up/torch down"
« Reply #15 on: January 07, 2009, 01:44:26 PM »
Hood, I thought this would be the simplest way......any Idea why it executes fine through the scripter but not MDI ?
Can you give an example of another way ?
Thanks

 
« Last Edit: January 07, 2009, 01:46:44 PM by Overloaded »

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Assigning a port/pin to "torch up/torch down"
« Reply #16 on: January 07, 2009, 01:49:46 PM »
Should work RC, will give it a go and see what happens.
Hood

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Assigning a port/pin to "torch up/torch down"
« Reply #17 on: January 07, 2009, 02:15:34 PM »
Sorry it took so long, the forum has been down for me, seems to happen every now and again.
Anyway I tried it in Turn and it works fine but thought I better try in Mill as I presumed thats what you would be having a problem with and it doesnt work for me either. Not sure why but have asked Brian if he can shed any light on it.
Hood

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Assigning a port/pin to "torch up/torch down"
« Reply #18 on: January 07, 2009, 02:48:10 PM »
RC I cant even get it working through the VB Editor with Mill, can you? Cant even get a user macro to activate an output in Mill, something strange especially as it works fin in Turn for me, does the modified M3 macro  work in Turn for you?
Hood

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,783
    • View Profile
Re: Assigning a port/pin to "torch up/torch down"
« Reply #19 on: January 07, 2009, 02:55:50 PM »
Hood, I didn't try any in turn....will shortly.
Thought maybe this one would work but it dont either.
ALL run perfectly if run thru the editor in Mill though.
RC