Hello Guest it is April 28, 2024, 05:34:25 PM

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - mikemill

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 »
21
General Mach Discussion / Machine Cutting Oversize
« on: May 10, 2013, 04:54:28 AM »
My X3 is cutting 0.010" oversize, I have checked the kerrnell speed, done a MDI input X 1.00" and measured the movment it is spot on.
I am useing ArtCam Pro and has worked fine for years
Can anyone suggest what the problem may be?

Thanks
Mike

22
General Mach Discussion / Re: Eratic Machine
« on: April 25, 2012, 09:34:54 AM »
I shall have to eat my words, loose motor to ball screw coupling on x axis. all is now well
Thanks for promp reply
Regards
Mike

23
General Mach Discussion / Re: Eratic Machine
« on: April 25, 2012, 09:16:09 AM »
Machine worked fine yesterday so I don't think its mechanical  Will try attachments again

Mike

24
General Mach Discussion / Eratic Machine
« on: April 25, 2012, 07:56:46 AM »
My SyilX3 is cutting elipses instead of circles, I am using a file that has worked before and double checked in the simulator, so I assume the problem lies with the machine.
I have attached the file and the xml
Can anyone help?
Thanks
Mike

25
General Mach Discussion / Re: New lathe tool turret Help
« on: September 11, 2011, 10:31:24 AM »
I am away for a week, will attempt to fit sensor on return and report back
Mike

26
General Mach Discussion / Re: New lathe tool turret Help
« on: September 09, 2011, 01:28:43 PM »
Reading through the many posts on ATC's they all seem to have a positioning sensor , optical or hall effect if I could find a way of fitting a sensor would it help in writing a macro to control the beast?

Mike

27
General Mach Discussion / Re: New lathe tool turret Help
« on: September 09, 2011, 05:26:54 AM »
Here are some macro's I found that are designed for Orac 8 station turret, would this work for my one or could it be adapted?
Thanks
Mike

 
   LinkBack   Thread Tools   Search this Thread   Rate Thread   Display Modes   

  #1          07-07-2008, 09:26 PM 
shaftalignment     Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 13
 
 
toolchanger macro doesn't work!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hi Everyone,
I have an 8 position Denford toolchanger that I am trying to make
work with Mach3.
The toolchanger has a dc motor that runs on 24vdc forward for a
toolchange then reverses on 12vdc to lockup in position. It stays
running in reverse at 12vdc to maintain a positive lock. It has 3
opto sensors that read a slotted disc to determine the tool position
and when to reverse. I have provided 5vdc to the sensors and pinned
them to input 1, 2, & 3. The dc motor has a DPDT Relay with 24vdc
applied to the normally open contacts (polarity for forward motion),
12vdc applied to the normally closed contacts (polarity for reverse)
and the motor leads connected to the common poles on the relay. the
relay is configured to Output 3 in Mach.
I can run the toolchanger manually thru mach by toggling output 3 on
and off. All the input LEDs turn on and off properly in mach. But my
M6 macro doesn't work. I know very little (nothing) about vbscript
and the macro is something I pieced together from others on this site
and another forum. I would greatly appreciate any help from the
experts on this site.
Here is the macro I have tried:

Tool = GetSelectedTool()
OldTool = GetCurrentTool()
NewTool = Tool
MaxToolNum = 8 'Max number of tools for the changer

While NewTool > MaxToolNum
NewTool = Question ("Enter New Tool Number up to " & MaxToolNum)
Wend

Call StartTool

While SelectedTool <> NewTool
Call CheckPins
Wend

SelectedTool = NewTool

Call StopTool

SetCurrentTool(NewTool )

'//// Subroutines /////////

Sub StartTool
ActivateSignal(Output3)
'Code "G4 P4.0" 'Wait for the tool to rotate past the sensor
While Ismoving()
Wend
End Sub


Sub CheckPins
If IsActive(Input3) And Not IsActive(Input2) And Not IsActive
(Input1) Then
NewTool = 1
End If
If Not IsActive(Input3) And Not IsActive(Input2) And Not IsActive
(Input1) Then
NewTool = 2
End If
If Not IsActive(Input3) And Not IsActive(Input2) And IsActive
(Input1) Then
NewTool = 3
End If
If IsActive(Input3) And Not IsActive(Input2) And IsActive(Input1)
Then
NewTool = 4
End If
If IsActive(Input3) And IsActive(Input2) And IsActive(Input1) Then
NewTool = 5
End If
If Not IsActive(Input3) And IsActive(Input2) And IsActive(Input1)
Then
NewTool = 6
End If
If Not IsActive(Input3) And IsActive(Input2) And Not IsActive
(Input1) Then
NewTool = 7
End If
If IsActive(Input3) And IsActive(Input2) And Not IsActive(Input1)
Then
NewTool = 8
End If
End Sub

Sub Stoptool
DeActivateSignal(Output3)
End Sub
     

shaftalignment
View Public Profile
Send a private message to shaftalignment
Find all posts by shaftalignment
Add shaftalignment to Your Contacts



  #2          07-11-2008, 07:39 AM 
 PoppaBear10     Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: usa
Posts: 472
 
 
Denford Lathe ATC M6 for Mach3 Turn

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here you go, this will do it for you.........
Remember Lathe tools are called from the code/mdi T0606 M6 (for tool 6, offset 6) then M6.

'M6Start.M1s

Sub Main()

NewTool = GetSelectedTool()
OldTool = GetCurrentTool()
MaxToolNum = 8 'Max number of tools for the changer

While NewTool > MaxToolNum
NewTool = Question ("Enter New Tool Number up to " & MaxToolNum)
Wend

If NewTool = OldTool Or NewTool = 0 Then
Exit Sub
End If

If OldTool <> NewTool Then
While Slot <> NewTool
ActivateSignal(OUTPUT3) 'start rotating forward
If IsActive(INPUT3) And Not IsActive(INPUT2) And Not IsActive (INPUT1) Then
Slot = 1
End If
If Not IsActive(INPUT3) And Not IsActive(INPUT2) And Not IsActive (INPUT1) Then
Slot = 2
End If
If Not IsActive(INPUT3) And Not IsActive(INPUT2) And IsActive (INPUT1) Then
Slot = 3
End If
If IsActive(INPUT3) And Not IsActive(INPUT2) And IsActive(INPUT1) Then
Slot = 4
End If
If IsActive(INPUT3) And IsActive(INPUT2) And IsActive(INPUT1) Then
Slot = 5
End If
If Not IsActive(INPUT3) And IsActive(INPUT2) And IsActive(INPUT1) Then
Slot = 6
End If
If Not IsActive(INPUT3) And IsActive(INPUT2) And Not IsActive (INPUT1) Then
Slot = 7
End If
If IsActive(INPUT3) And IsActive(INPUT2) And Not IsActive(INPUT1) Then
Slot = 8
End If
Wend
Sleep(100)
DeActivateSignal(OUTPUT3) 'stop rotating forward, rotate backward now
End If

SetOEMDRO(824,NewTool)
Code "G4 P2" 'A pause time of 2 seconds to give your reverse turret time to seat
While IsMoving
Wend

End Sub
Main

'have fun,
'Scott
__________________
Commercial Mach3: Screens (regular and flash), Wizards, Plug-ins, Brains, Controls, PLCs, Macros, ATC's, machine design/build, retrofit/repair, and EMC2. http://www.FusionCNC.com
 

28
General Mach Discussion / Re: New lathe tool turret Help
« on: September 07, 2011, 11:12:58 AM »
No, if you look at the manual above it sends a positional output!!
Thanks
Mike

29
General Mach Discussion / Re: New lathe tool turret Help
« on: September 07, 2011, 09:18:10 AM »
Found this in search, entered 'Emco turret' there are several

on: March 04, 2008, 01:06:52 PM 
Started by ToadSprockett, Message by tom_emagRelevance: 3.5%
Thanks, that works great.  Now that I got that going I find that I can't seem to update the current tool number.
 probably wrong format for the command.

Other then that it works fine...

This is on a little EMCO TurnPC lathe with a 6 position tool changer that returns an index and a pulse per tool with
 a single drive signal that causes forward rotation and when dropped reverses rotation to index the tool.

My M6 program is:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
current = GetCurrentTool()
newtool = GetSelectedTool()

If current=0 Then      'syncs tool turret
  ActivateSignal(OUTPUT4)      'start turret moving
   While IsActive(INPUT2)=false   'wait for tool index
   Wend
  DeactivateSignal(OUTPUT4)   'reverse tool turret to index
  SetCurrentTool(1)   '<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< is SetCurrentTool(x) the correct format?
  current=1         'this initiallizes the tool changer on startup
End If


If current = newtool Then
   Exit Sub
End If

If newtool>6 Or newtool<1 Then
Message("Next Tool out of range")
    Code "M30"
    End
End If

Code "G53 X-.1"           'position X to safe area
While IsMoving ()
Wend
            '6 position turret - calc next tool count
movedist = (newtool - current) + 1
If movedist <1 Then movedist = movedist + 6
ActivateSignal(OUTPUT4)      'start turret moving

For I=1 To movedist
  While IsActive(INPUT1)=false
  Wend
 
  While IsActive(INPUT1)=true
  Wend
Next I
DeactivateSignal( OUTPUT4 )   'stop and index turret
'  While IsActive(INPUT1) = true
'  Wend
SetCurrentTool(newtool)         '<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< is SetCurrentTool(x) the correct format?

 
Mike

30
General Mach Discussion / Re: New lathe tool turret Help
« on: September 07, 2011, 08:20:41 AM »
Any help at all would be appriciated.
Mike

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 »