Hello Guest it is April 19, 2024, 05:20:40 AM

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - JMF

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 »
51
General Mach Discussion / Re: Newbie Question on Loosing Steps....Coords
« on: January 20, 2014, 11:05:45 PM »
Thanks Hood, appreciate your time and help.

I discovered something tonight that may have had something to do with it,
first I had to replace my X Axis Ball Nut, it was bad, weird thing though is I just finished two pretty big cutting jobs with no noticeable X Axis problems other than the strange coordinate issue, then I started checking my steps per inch tonight and the X axis sounded horrible, replaced the nut ok, then my PC locked up, it's been doing that more and more, I will reload Mach and see if the PC still locks up else I may have to reload the OS again, so between the two issues I just mentioned I'm lucky I even got through my last two jobs, thanks again.

   John

52
General Mach Discussion / Re: Newbie Question on Loosing Steps....Coords
« on: January 20, 2014, 06:06:27 PM »
Hood,

Here is my XML file.

  Thanks,
           John

53
General Mach Discussion / Re: Newbie Question on Loosing Steps....Coords
« on: January 20, 2014, 12:55:33 AM »
Ok that all sounds ok. Can you attach your xml and I will have a look and see if I can find any issues.
Hood

Thanks, I'll get it to you tomorrow, I appreciate it.

   John

54
General Mach Discussion / Re: Newbie Question on Loosing Steps....Coords
« on: January 18, 2014, 08:55:07 PM »
Thanks, the  bottom one, Copy G54......  one is not checked, Persistent DRO's are checked.

55
General Mach Discussion / Re: Newbie Question on Loosing Steps....Coords
« on: January 18, 2014, 08:30:20 PM »
Do you have persistent offsets chosen in General Config?
Hood

I'm not aware of that setting, but yes it is checked, I'll have to read up on it, thanks Hood.

56
General Mach Discussion / Re: Newbie Question on Loosing Steps....Coords
« on: January 18, 2014, 02:16:25 PM »
I dont think you are loosing any steps. It has to do with the soft limits and machine coordinates. Perhaps if you read the manual paragraph 5.6.1 "configuring homing and soft limits" may give you the answer

Thanks, I'll look over that section in the manual again, I thought I had it setup right, but I will definitely re-read it.

57
General Mach Discussion / Newbie Question on Loosing Steps....Coords
« on: January 18, 2014, 10:56:53 AM »
Last night I started cutting a job, homed the machine, set my WC 0,0 then I cut the first MOP, no problems at all, after that was finished and the machine was back at WC 0,0 I wrote down the machine coords for X and Y assuming that would stay the same, this morning I homed the machine the same way and moved to the machine coords that I saved last night thinking it would put me back to my WC 0,0 however this was visibly not even close to where my WC 0,0 was last night, it was off by almost 1 inch in X and Y.

I have no idea why this would be different, does this have something to do with loosing steps, maybe during the first MOP I did last night on the piece ?

Any help would be appreciated, so I don't screw up like this again

  Thanks,
           John

58
General Mach Discussion / Re: Does my homing code look correct ?
« on: January 14, 2014, 11:39:12 PM »
Ger21, tried your code today and it works like a charm, thanks again.

59
General Mach Discussion / Re: Does my homing code look correct ?
« on: January 13, 2014, 11:23:43 PM »
Thank you guys very much, I just started learning this stuff earlier today and just wasn't sure,
I appreciate the code, I will change it tomorrow, thanks again guys !!

60
General Mach Discussion / Does my homing code look correct ?
« on: January 13, 2014, 08:56:08 PM »
Hi,

I wanted to modify the Ref All button to Home my X,Y and Z, then move to my actual table 0,0 (X,Y) then set the X and Y DRO's to Zero,
I came up with this code and it seems to do exactly what I want, but I just wanted to make sure it is the correct way of doing it.

Thanks,
   John

DoButton( 24 )
DoButton( 23 )
DoButton( 22 )
DoButton( 25 )

While (IsMoving())
Sleep(100)
Wend

DoOEMButton(1008) 'Work X Zero
DoOEMButton(1009) 'Work Y Zero
DoOEMButton(1010) 'Work Z Zero
DoOEMButton(1011) 'Work A Zero

While (IsMoving())
Sleep(100)
Wend

Code("F100")
Code("G00 X0.1543 Y.2534")

While (IsMoving())
Sleep(100)
Wend

DoOEMButton(1008) 'Work X Zero
DoOEMButton(1009) 'Work Y Zero
DoOEMButton(1010) 'Work Z Zero
DoOEMButton(1011) 'Work A Zero

While (IsMoving())
Sleep(100)
Wend

DoOEMButton(160) 'Regen Display 

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 »