Hello Guest it is January 21, 2022, 03:29:26 PM

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - ajl53

Pages: « 1 2
11
General Mach Discussion / Re: Problem with pocket holes and z axis
« on: January 11, 2013, 08:24:43 PM »
Actually that made it worse. As it went to the second hole, the z axis was at least 1/8 inch too high!!
Any suggestions?

12
General Mach Discussion / Problem with pocket holes and z axis
« on: January 11, 2013, 06:32:44 PM »
Hello,
I'm making new uprights for my diy cnc machine. I drilled the original one on a drill press.....
It seems that each time it goes to pocket a new hole, the z axis moves up off of the zero point.
X and Y move to the correct spot, but each successive hole is shallower than its predecessor.
I'm using .5 inch aluminum and the depth of the pocket is .55 inches. I've attached the g-code that CamBam produced.
Any help would be greatly appreciated as I can't figure this one out!!!!
Thank you
Art

13
General Mach Discussion / Re: Out of round holes
« on: September 23, 2012, 03:01:28 PM »
Thank you!!!
After I posted and I just "TRIED" adding backlash to the x axis and it made the hole more round....
I'm now looking to replace chain setup with a ballscrew for better accuracy...

14
General Mach Discussion / Out of round holes
« on: September 23, 2012, 02:01:12 PM »
Hello,
I am new to CNC and have built my machine from a combination of various designs. I am having trouble making round holes...
I have tried changing motor settings both in the x and y axis, even increasing the steps per inch on the x. I keep getting the
same result. I have attached a photo of the results of a simple 1" hole with a .125 milling bit.
Any suggestions as to where to look for a solution would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you
Art

15
General Mach Discussion / Compensating for table misalignment
« on: September 03, 2012, 12:45:27 PM »
Hello,
This is my first CNC build and I have completed a project with a 30x48 table. I am using Mach3 and CamBam for design. After setting all the parameters I checked the accuracy by measuring cuts across the x and y axis and have an acceptable tolerance of about .002 in. My problem is the table is slightly off relative to the gantry in both the x and y axis. it appears to be linear so I am asking if there is a way to compensate the z axis relative to the position on the table so that when I set up a milling operation the depth of the cut is constant across both x and y.
Thank you for any help

Pages: « 1 2