Hello Guest it is December 06, 2021, 01:48:18 PM

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - eugenejohn

Pages: « 1 2 3 »
11
Mach SDK plugin questions and answers. / Re: Jog buttons in Mach3
« on: September 17, 2010, 01:17:11 PM »
Dan,
Thanks again for the info, I.think I can see how to do it now.
Best wishes,
Eugene.

12
Mach SDK plugin questions and answers. / Re: Jog buttons in Mach3
« on: September 17, 2010, 07:11:37 AM »
Hi Dan,
Thank you for your reply to my question about changing the jog buttons.
I am a newby to the art of Mach3.  I can find Config >Hotkeys, but I do not know how to change the code from 999?
Can you help me again?
regards,
Eugene.

13
Mach SDK plugin questions and answers. / Jog buttons in Mach3
« on: September 17, 2010, 04:36:43 AM »
Hi everybody,
I hope that some of you do not think that this is a stupid question, but is it possible to reverse the direction arrows in the jog screen in Mach3.
My Seig X3 mill is located in my friends workshop and he wants to use it with me. The problem is he is an elderly ex metal machinist and he can not get used to the fact that in Mach3 CNC it is the head that moves not the table. He has spent a lifetime using conventional milling machines and if something is not done it is possible that he will crash the machine, as he can not get his head around the fact that it is the milling head that moves.
I hope someone can help, to avoid the inevitable crash!
Regards,
Eugene.

14
General Mach Discussion / Mach3/ X3 small radius problems
« on: May 29, 2009, 01:27:25 PM »
Please can someone give some help to a newby to CNC. I am running an X3 Mill with Mach3 and programs with Vectric.
and most of my projects are cut out successfully. BUT there is one problem that is driving me spare.
When the mill cuts a small radius the program loses steps and cuts across the radius.
I have tried altering the Mach3 program in the Motor Tuning screen but it only makes the fault worse.
The settings are:
X and Y steps per mm 320
Velocity mm/min 1999.8
Acceleration mm/sec 400
I have even tried adding 2 to the step pulse and the Dir pulse.
Regards.

15
General Mach Discussion / Re: Saving Mach3
« on: May 14, 2009, 08:01:22 AM »
Hood,
You seem to be a very comprehensive well stocked toolbox.
You solved my problem, without even trying.
As you said the html folder was set to read only. I knew that it was something very simple
Thank you for your expertise. in solving my problem.
Regards,
Eugene.

16
General Mach Discussion / Re: Saving Mach3
« on: May 14, 2009, 06:10:16 AM »
Hood,
Thanks for your reply, but I think that you misunderstood my question.
I do not only want to change from metric/imperial, but I cannot get the program to save any of the parameters that I change.
I change something and press apply,but next time I open the program, it has reverted to the original settings.
Regards,
Eugene.

17
General Mach Discussion / Saving Mach3
« on: May 13, 2009, 03:38:14 PM »
Hi,
I have a problem in saving changes in Mach3. I make a change such as changing from inches to millimeters in the Settings screen
but next time I open Mach3 it has reverted back to inches.
I know that there must be something very simple that I am missing, but it is annoying to keep resetting everything.
Other than that everything works fine and I have cut some very good pieces
Please can someone help a newbie.
Eugene.

18
FAQs / setting offsets on Z axis
« on: May 08, 2009, 02:48:07 PM »

Posts: 11


View Profile Email Personal Message (Online)
   
   
Re: Help with Mach3 setup
Please can someone help another newbie. i am trying to set an offset on the Z axis for use with a setting block.
There seems to be 2 Gage block height settings on the of set screen, do I set both or how do I set it up.
I know that there is probably a very simple answer.
regards,
Eugene.

19
General Mach Discussion / Re: Help with Mach3 setup (newbie Q's)
« on: May 07, 2009, 04:12:34 PM »
Please can someone help another newbie. i am trying to set an offset on the Z axis for use with a setting block.
There seems to be 2 Gage block height settings on the of set screen, do I set both or how do I set it up.
I know that there is probably a very simple answer.
regards,
Eugene.

20
Hood.
Thanks for your help I have got the problems with the MPG sorted now. I set the counts per unit to 10 and the velocity to 1000 This was after an afternoon spent trying different setups, I finally got the head movement to agree with the screen.
I have a different problem now. How do I save the Mach 3 setup screens? at the moment, although I click the apply button each time I leave a screen it still reverts back to the old setting when I return. Sorry to ask you something so simple as this. But I am a newbie!
Regards,
Eugene.

Pages: « 1 2 3 »