Hello Guest it is May 09, 2021, 07:18:48 PM

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - RGB Specialties

Pages: « 1 2
11
General Mach Discussion / Re: Rapid Speeds vs Cutting speed
« on: November 19, 2005, 10:59:37 AM »
I think youre asking where it is set, In the feed rate DRO you can type any value of feed rate into that box and that is the feed that will be used to cut with. Also you Gcode F command will set feed rate such as F3 will cut 3 units per minute. when jogging around, there is +/- buttons to set slow jog feed percentage.

12
General Mach Discussion / Re: Odd lead in cutting
« on: November 19, 2005, 10:51:44 AM »
think you need to watch the video titled cooridinate systems, that should explain what i think you are seeing better than i can here.

13
General Mach Discussion / Re: Wax or plastic for modeling?
« on: November 19, 2005, 10:49:53 AM »
try msc-direct, was in last months sale flyer

14
General Mach Discussion / Re: Turning UHMW Poly on CNC
« on: November 17, 2005, 08:00:20 PM »
Thank you I'll try that, faster is better huh? who da thunk it? question, what to you believe the fastest surface speed obtainable without a cold air gun would be using HSS?

I tried running 300-600 RPM , fairly high feed rates and seemed like i was getting better chip control cause it was making bigger chips at the slower speeds running around 350-400 rpm or so on 1.250 OD stock, so Guess I was thinking the opposite had to be true? Glad I asked.

15
General Mach Discussion / Turning UHMW Poly on CNC
« on: November 16, 2005, 08:22:15 PM »
"UHMW machines very easily to a smooth surface, but in lathe turnings come off as a long string that must be prevented from wrapping around the work piece.


Found the above quote on a source supplier for UHMW poly, and they are right, turnings do come off in a long string, But how would one prevent the swarf from wrapping around the work piece?  I'm using 1/4 HSS ground and polished, with a chip break groove, lots of relief clearance, front and sides. positive rake on the cutting tool. But the swarf wraps around the work in to a ball of what looks like fishing line.

I'm turning flanged bushings, 4 to 8 at a time using UHMW poly on a mach 3 controlled lathe.

Ideas on how to improve? links, help sites? tool design? feed rates, speed?





Pages: « 1 2