Hello Guest it is August 15, 2020, 12:09:44 PM

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - brinked

Pages: 1
1
General Mach Discussion / How to slow down on rounded corners?
« on: November 08, 2017, 07:27:59 PM »
Hello all.  I am a fairly new user to mach3 and I have been successful in finding solutions for my issues by doing searches and I have seen many results for this topic but none that really show me how to do this.

I am cutting 0.045" thick coated aluminum with an onsrud 3/6" bit and it does a great job, it was recommended by the aluminum manufacturer and they shared their formula with me (100 IPM, 18,000 RPM, single pass) and I am doing 0.125" radius rounded corners as these are all rectangular panels.  About 15% of the corners come out imperfect.  The company suggests I make it slow down when doing the corners.  I read a lot about constant velocity but I am not sure what exactly I should change to have it slow down for doing corners.

I asked a CNC consultant, and he said to adjust the "acc dec" which is short for acceleration/deceleration.

Can anyone point me in the right direction on how to make my machine slow down on doing the corners, or share any other information to help get nice consistent rounded corners?  I have a vaccuum holddown table and it does a great job so I dont think its lack of power as the parts are not moving.

I posted picture of my issue, and my mach3 settings.

Pages: 1