Hello Guest it is September 15, 2019, 09:24:05 PM

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Stonerarms

Pages: 1 2 3 »
1
General Mach Discussion / Re: I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....
« on: May 13, 2011, 12:58:02 AM »
Sounds great, Thanks, Jeff.

2
General Mach Discussion / Re: I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....
« on: May 12, 2011, 10:59:01 PM »
Did anybody have any luck opening the file?

3
General Mach Discussion / Re: I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....
« on: May 11, 2011, 01:58:31 AM »
Let's see if this works...

4
General Mach Discussion / Re: I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....
« on: May 10, 2011, 05:19:34 AM »
OK, does this look correct as far as the sizing if I wanted the letters to be 3/16" tall? I can't upload the Cambam file, otherwise I would.

5
General Mach Discussion / Re: I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....
« on: May 10, 2011, 04:47:03 AM »
I'm trying to engrave an Uzi bolt and have had a little luck with a spare one I had laying around, but now that I'm actually ready to engrave my info on it, the program isn't cooperating. I feel like a clown.

6
General Mach Discussion / Re: I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....
« on: May 10, 2011, 01:31:44 AM »
It won't allow me to attach .cb files

7
General Mach Discussion / Re: I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....
« on: May 08, 2011, 06:46:42 PM »
OK, take it easy on me....this is the first thing I have done.

8
General Mach Discussion / Re: I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....
« on: May 08, 2011, 04:35:34 PM »
Well, I think I figured out a bit of my problem. When setting up what I want engraved in CamBam and transferring the G-Code, It seems that the measurements are getting magnified. I wouldn't think it would be so difficult. All I am trying to engrave is:

Stoner Arms LLC
Keizer, OR

And it needs to be .003" deep and the letters need to be 3/16" tall. Oh well.....back to the drawing board.

9
General Mach Discussion / Re: I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....
« on: May 08, 2011, 05:08:17 AM »
# Geometry - 2-fute, 4-flute, "V" point
# Tip diameter nominal ±0.0002"
# Operating RPM - CNC certified operation 20k RPM to 100k RPM
# Ring Set - 0.800 in. ± 0.002 in. (optional)
# Material - solid submicrograin carbide
# Anticipated Life - 6,000 linear inches (fiberglass, CNC milling)
# Max. depth of cut - EFL varies by tip angle
# Runout (TIR) - 0.0002 in. max
# Shank dia. - 0.1250 in. (3.18 mm) +0.00, -0.0002 in.
# Tip angle - nominal ± 0.5°
# Length - indicated ±0.010 in. (30° 1.50 in. ±0.010 in.)

10
General Mach Discussion / I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....
« on: May 08, 2011, 04:44:30 AM »
I've been running my Taig CNC and every time I try and engrave, I end up breaking bits. I'm setting my code to do .001" per pass and 3IPM. I'm trying to engrave a piece of hardened steel (Uzi bolt) and it started engraving fine, but then the bits chip. I usually get about 20% of the way through before they break. What is the best way to fix this? Slower passes? Faster spindle speed? Cut less per pass? Any help would be GREATLY appreciated.

Pages: 1 2 3 »