Hello Guest it is December 03, 2021, 08:53:26 PM

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - LAMEIII

Pages: 1
1
General Mach Discussion / Help - Stop and Restarta project
« on: November 22, 2011, 10:42:10 AM »
I'm running Mach3 with VCarve Pro and I'm looking for some help.
On occasion when I'm running a large project I'd like to stop the run while it is running then restart it later. Is this possible and if so can someone guide/instruct me on how to do it?
By the way I'm still a newbie but I'm having a lot of fun learning.

Lameiii

2
General Mach Discussion / Help!! Auto Zero Problem
« on: July 12, 2011, 10:30:01 PM »
I'm new to CNC routing and have a problem I'm trying to resolve.
I added a Zero plate setup to my machine and can't get it to work properly. Here is what is going on.

I set up the auto zero plate (thickness 0.04" which shows in the plate thickness window) and hit the probe over plate DRO. The spindle slowly lowers until it hits the plate then raises to 0.5 and stops. I then hit the ZO DRO and the spindle lowers to 0.0001. When I then hit start cycle the spindle raises and travels to the start point and then lowers but stays above the work surface by a very very small amount and does not route the wood. The toolpath I'm trying to carve is 0.2" deep.

I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong and I'm hoping someone can guide me in the right direction.

The script for the plate thickness DRO is as follows:

 CurrentFeed = GetOemDRO(818) 'Get the current feedrate to return to later
PlateThickness = GetOemDRO(1151)

If GetOemLed (825)=0 Then 'Check to see if the probe is already grounded or faulty
DoOEMButton (1010) 'zero the Z axis so the probe move will start from here
Code "G4 P2" ' this delay gives me time to get from computer to hold probe in place
Code "G31Z-1 F4" 'probing move, can set the feed rate here as well as how far to move
While IsMoving() 'wait while it happens
Wend
ZProbePos = GetVar(2002) 'get the axact point the probe was hit
Code "G0 Z" &ZProbePos 'go back to that point, always a very small amount of overrun
While IsMoving ()
Wend
Call SetDro (2, PlateThickness) 'set the Z axis DRO to whatever is set as plate thickness
Code "G4 P0.25" 'Pause for Dro to update.
Code "G0 Z.5" 'put the Z retract height you want here
Code "(Z axis is now zeroed)" 'puts this message in the status bar
Code "F" &CurrentFeed 'Returns to prior feed rate
Else
Code "(Z-Plate is grounded, check connection and try again)" 'this goes in the status bar if aplicable
Exit Sub
End If

LAMEIII
   



3
General Mach Discussion / New Joystick
« on: July 07, 2011, 05:23:58 PM »
I'm a newbie to CNC but have been having a lot of fun learning the software and Mach3. I just purchased a Logitech Attack 3 Joystick with 11 buttons. I have it installed on my computer and it appears to be working correctly. At this point the only thing I want to use it for is controlling the X, Y, & Z axis.

What I need to do now is get it into Mach 3 (V 3.043.022). I've read numerous threads on Joysticks but that has only confused me. I see references to several different plugin's and don't know which to use or how to set it up..

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Lame

4
General Mach Discussion / Fixture Save
« on: May 08, 2011, 08:44:15 PM »
I'm a newbie who just started using Mach3 and I have what may be a silly question. When I'm exiting Mach3 I get a message asking if I want to "Fixture Save".
I haven't been able to locate anything on this and was hopping someone might help me with this.
Thanking you in advance for any assistance you can provide.

Lameiii

5
General Mach Discussion / Abnormal Condition
« on: April 13, 2011, 11:35:36 PM »
I'm a newbie that is just starting to use Mach3 on my first machine.
When I start to run a file the DRO that usually says Normal Condition starts flashing yellow and shows Abnormal Condition. When I clip on the DRO it says "IJ mode is incremental". I've tried changing it to Absolute in the General config screen but it doesn't help.
As a side note the file appears to run correctly even tho the flashing DRO continues.
Any help/guidance would be appreciated.

Lameiii

6
General Mach Discussion / Mach3 and Joystick
« on: March 31, 2011, 12:34:15 PM »
I understand a joystick can be used under Mach3. My question is whether it needs to be a specific type and whether it can be connected to the computer with a USB connection. I hope this isn't to basic of a question from this newbie who should have delivery of his machine very soon.

Lameiii

7
General Mach Discussion / Question on Mach3 Wizards
« on: March 02, 2011, 11:59:03 AM »
I'm getting ready to install Mach3 on a computer while I wait for delivery of my CNC. I see that during the loading of Mach3 their is an option to load Wizards.
My question: Do any of the wizards (that are in the Mach3 installation program) require a license or are they included in the license for Mach3??

Jim

8
General Mach Discussion / Newbie looking for help
« on: January 30, 2011, 10:06:23 PM »
I'm a retired hobby nut that is getting close to purchasing my first CNC router. I installed Mach 3 on my computer as part of getting ready and am trying to get a basic understanding of its operation; however I'm not really sure how to go about it. The first thing I ran into on the screen was the Reset Button with a scrolling message that says "Emergency Mode Active". Below that is a message that says "E-Stop Requested".
Any help/guidance I can get would be greatly appreciated.

Jim

9
General Mach Discussion / Newbie looking for guidance
« on: December 30, 2010, 09:52:00 PM »
I'm a retired hobbyist who is on the verge of purchasing my first CNC Router. I've been doing a lot of reading on forums about the operation and software programs and have 2 questions that I'm looking for some guidance. I'm planning to buy an entry level machine with a 24 X 24 working area.
1 If I want to make a sign that is 30" long is it possible to pause the machine at a  pre-programmed point to reposition the wood?
2 I may be using a Bosch Colt router which seems to have an overheating problem. Can the software be programmed to allow a pause of sufficent time to allow it to cool down?

Lameiii

Pages: 1