Hello Guest it is December 09, 2021, 05:48:13 AM

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - gdonnelly

Pages: 1
1
Thanks, Brett!

Yes, totally new to this!  Thanks for the info.

Gerald

2
Ok,

I've finally got my motors to run in the proper directions, I've installed X, Y, and Z limit switches.  My table is 2' X 4'.  I'm using inches as the metric.

I'm attempting to home everything and set limits, but I keep getting the message "Machine out of limits for softlimit activation".

What configuration setting does that error msg. refer to?  How can I clear that condition?

Thanks for any help you can provide.

Gerald

3
General Mach Discussion / Re: Mach 3 configuration--NEWBIE question
« on: April 13, 2011, 11:58:18 AM »
Hood and Tweakie!

Go to the head of the class!  I now can plot/draw a square and it's doing it in the correct direction!  You have solved every CNC issue that I presented this morning.

My hat is off to you both!

Thanks so much!

Gerald

4
General Mach Discussion / Re: Mach 3 configuration--NEWBIE question
« on: April 13, 2011, 11:41:55 AM »
Thanks to both of you! I'll certainly follow up on your clues.

I now know why the g-code didn't create a square (also, I've disabled the z-axis), since I'm pen-plotting and don't want to accidently ruin the pen nib.

I think the attached g-code will produce a 5" square.

I'll followup later on your help.

Thanks,
Gerald

5
General Mach Discussion / Re: Mach 3 configuration--NEWBIE question
« on: April 13, 2011, 11:29:14 AM »
ok, that's one issue solved! 

Now, how can I get my axes configures so that the "table view" in Mach 3 matches my real CNC table?   I want to work in quadrant 1 (see 1st diagram), but when I load g-code into Mach 3, the CNC output draws/plots in Quadrant 3 as shown in the 1st diagram.

Does this question make sense?

Thanks!
Gerald

6
General Mach Discussion / Re: Mach 3 configuration--NEWBIE question
« on: April 13, 2011, 11:17:39 AM »
I'm just sloooow this morning.  Of course it was!

Would you confirm that the g-code, indeed, should produce a square?  That may be the problem.

7
General Mach Discussion / Re: Mach 3 configuration--NEWBIE question
« on: April 13, 2011, 10:57:35 AM »
Hi, Tweakie!

"I'm not sure "Should have posted this on the first of the month" refers to.  I'm new here and don't know the history.

I think the code I was using is now attached.  Sorry to have uploaded the incorrect one.

Thanks, Gerald 

8
General Mach Discussion / Re: Mach 3 configuration--NEWBIE question
« on: April 13, 2011, 10:02:59 AM »
Here's the g-code (attached)

9
General Mach Discussion / Mach 3 configuration--NEWBIE question
« on: April 13, 2011, 10:01:28 AM »
Here's my issue (see "calibration-Homing.jpg) diagram for reference). I inserted a plotting pen in the router and sent it a g-code intended to produce a 4"X4" square. I disabled the z-axis so not to destroy the pen! The g-code is attached. The path of the router is seen in black.

As you can see, the "square" is a 4"X 2-5/8" rectangle and not a square. It also plotted/printed in Quadrant 3 rather than were I thought it would in Quadrant 1.

Also, I'd love to be "routing/plotting" in Quadrant 1 as I look at my blackToe. In short, I'd like coordinate (O,0) to be the surface of the CNC as I look at it (gantry on left) with "home" in the lower right hand corner of the table.

I'm using Mach 3 and have the "steps per" set at 1422.22.  I also have the driver set at 1/16.  the x- and y-axis sprockets are ID 0.25 OD 0.84 Teech 9 ANSI Width .05 hub diameter 0.4375

Any clues to what I might do to fix this would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
Gerald

Pages: 1