Machsupport Forum

Third party software and hardware support forums. => Newfangled Solutions Mach3 Wizards => Topic started by: Ron Ginger on December 09, 2008, 05:49:29 PM

Title: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: Ron Ginger on December 09, 2008, 05:49:29 PM
I have fixed a few more problems and added code to test for Tormach users. This version should now work fine for alll Mach users. The only problem is Tormach users will not see a description in the tool table display, instead they will get the word "Unknown"

I have fixed the Preview code in Cut Rectangle to properly disply depth per pass.

I have fixed the label in Circular Pocket, now it goes in the direction requested and the miling type matches.

Let me know if there are any problems. I really want to hear form a Tormach user. The ares to watch are the Material handling on the first screen, editing operations on the main screen, and the tool table. Otherwise Tormach users are identical to regular Mach users.

I hate doing this, but I just changed v2.82
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: Ron Ginger on December 09, 2008, 08:07:27 PM
I replaced the V2.82 file just after posting it- I think about 6 guys had loaded it.

What I fixed is a long standing problem that has bugged me, but I finally found an easy fix.

Because the wizards are designed to let you build a complex part from several operations there is code in there to check each operation to see if its using the same tool as the last one. If so it does not output an M6 T# or an M3 S###.

Problem was it started up with tool num as 0. If you use tool 0 in your first operation, then it did not do the tool change or M3. I just fixed it so it always starts with tool num as -1 and speed as -1. This causes the M6 and M3 to output on every first operation.

This got me today when I used the surface wizard and it didnt put out the M3. It finally annoyed me enough to figure out how to fix it. I was always unwilling to fix it because every operation uses that code, I didnt want to have to fix it in 30 places, but with this fix I only had to fix the init file.

Let me know if this causes any problems.



Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: N4NV on December 09, 2008, 09:51:03 PM
Do I just unzip all the files into the Addons/Newfangled directiory?

Thanks

Vince
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: Ron Ginger on December 09, 2008, 10:45:21 PM
yes, these files should wind up in Addons\Newfangled

Note that the zip file has the name Newfangled282. Do not let that default as the folder name, there are references to other files that depend on the correct folder name
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: TDAY on December 10, 2008, 07:24:26 AM
Doing a Tread Mill wizard.... M6 T? ,Spindle direction,and Coolant function, all disappear after previewing twice.

All other fixes look good :)
HTH
Troy
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: Ron Ginger on December 10, 2008, 08:07:48 AM
Ok, I found that. The preview code is not supposed to use the tool and speed numbers, just show the code. I wonder if any other Preview buttons do that?

Ill have to dig around and see what I find

Thanks for the note.
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: TDAY on December 10, 2008, 08:12:19 AM
I tried the Preview on Circle Pocket and Cut Rectangle, and they generate correct Gcode  to Mach3.
HTH
Troy
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: Ron Ginger on December 10, 2008, 08:52:13 AM
I just checked and the Surface and Thread operation were resetting the tool number in the preview. All the others are OK

Ive made the fixes, and started a V2.83. I wont put it up yet, Ill wait to see if we find any more troubles in 2.82. I hate to keep posting new versions.
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: TDAY on December 10, 2008, 09:14:32 AM
Dont know why but when i Make a Gcode from Cut Rectangle wizard ,and run program for first time i get a very odd tool comp.But if i stop program, and reset program,the next time i run program the comp move works fine.
Troy
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: TDAY on December 10, 2008, 09:25:53 AM
Got the comp problem to repeat about 3 times in a row. Just tried to do it again, and now the problem wont repeat. :-\ Got me whats up.
Troy
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: TDAY on December 10, 2008, 10:03:40 AM
Can the unneeded Tool Comp Moves be done away with?Below is a program that does 2 Cut Rectangles that uses same tool.I have edited it to remove the unneeded Comp moves and other editing.

(Code by Newfangled Wizard, 12/10/2008)
(Program Posted for Aluminum )
G0 G49 G40.1 G17
G80 G50 G90 G98 
G20 (Inch)
(***** Cut Rectangle *****)
M6 T1
M03 S4000
M8 (Flood On)
(Inner rectangle)
(conventional mill)
G00 X0.375 Y0.1875 F15
Z.1
G42 P0.127
G01 X0.5625 Y0.1875 F50
G02 X0.75 Y0 R0.1875
G01 Z-0.18 F50
G01 X0.75 Y0 F7.5
G01 X0.75 Y0
G02 X0.61 Y-0.14 R0.14
G01 X-0.61 Y-0.14
G02 X-0.75 Y0 R0.14
G01 X-0.75 Y0
G02 X-0.61 Y0.14 R0.14
G01 X0.61 Y0.14
G02 X0.75 Y0 R0.14
G01 X0.75 Y0
G0 Z0.1
(***** Cut Rectangle *****)
(Inner rectangle)
(conventional mill)
G0 X0.75 Y-0.722
G01 Z-0.18 F50
G01 X0.75 Y-0.722 F7.5
G02 X0.61 Y-0.862 R0.14
G01 X-0.61 Y-0.862
G02 X-0.75 Y-0.722 R0.14
G01 X-0.75 Y-0.722
G02 X-0.61 Y-0.582 R0.14
G01 X0.61 Y-0.582
G02 X0.75 Y-0.722 R0.14
G01 X0.75 Y-0.722
G0 Z0.1
G02 X0.5625 Y-0.9095 R0.1875
G40
G0 X0.375 Y-0.9095
M5 M9
G28
M30

Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: R.DesJardin on December 12, 2008, 09:38:05 PM
Can't get license to work. I don't have e-mail on my machine computer so I copied to a thumb drive and put it in the newfangled file.
What did I do wrong? It's a .dat file. It's a new Tormach machine.
Rory D.
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: Ron Ginger on December 13, 2008, 08:07:58 AM
The license should be in the base folder, not in the addons or newfangled folder. Im the standard version it shold be C:\Mach\WizLic.dat. I think Tormach uses C:\PCNC\WizLic.dat
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: R.DesJardin on December 13, 2008, 11:34:24 AM
I just tried that, still I get message "Unlicensed wizard file". I have the worst luck with downloads.
Rory D.
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: Ron Ginger on December 13, 2008, 12:11:06 PM
Art wrote the code that tests the license, I have no idea how it works. Its possible he has a hard coded path, try putting the license at C:\Mach3\WizLic.dat Only other suggestion I have is to request a new license file from the Newfangled site. Send a mail explaning whats happening, Scott will replace your license.
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: R.DesJardin on December 14, 2008, 12:08:14 AM
Really was no issue just me not knowing I needed to load th elicense key for Mach3 first.
Rory D.
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: andreroest on December 14, 2008, 07:41:57 AM
 ???
Unfortunately the zip file I downloaded gives a failure when I try to extract it (several times zip file corrupted)
I repaired it using the repair option of winzip and it worked but still with CRC error announcements.
Can I use this safely on my computer not destroying my 2,79 set?

kind regards,
Andre
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: gtoguy on December 28, 2008, 04:13:37 PM
Ron....I am a Tormach user with the latest software and get an error when I try to pull the tool info from the table.  It does not recognize the "get tool desc" on line 30.

You may remember me, I am the guy who worked with you on the ability to pull the information from the tool table many months ago.

Any idea what's happening?

Pat
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: Ron Ginger on December 28, 2008, 04:33:41 PM
Tormach does not have the getToolDesc command in its version. In the most recent version of the wizards I have code that looks to see if the path is not C:\Mach3. It not it is supposed to skip the gettooldesc command and just insert the word 'unknown'

Are you using 2.82 and this is not working?
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: gtoguy on December 28, 2008, 07:30:58 PM
Ron,

I am using the latest zipped version file I could find called "Newfangled282.zip"

Here is the code I have been using that I added to your screen in a prior version (v2.77) to pull up the tool diameters and descriptions.  It works perfectly.  You may be correct that ToolDesc doesn't work so I use a DRO that pulls up the Tool Description bases on the tool number like Tormach does in their screens. (check out the program line...."SetOemDRO(824,ToolNumber (Dlg1.listbox))    'set minimized Tool#DRO so that TOOLDESC DRO will Update")

Sub main
' read tool info from tool table and update DROs for tool number and dia

Dim ToolNumber (256) As Single
'''''Dim ToolDesc (20) as string
Dim ToolDia (256) As Double
Dim ToolDisplay(256) As String
CurrentTool = 1
ToolCnt=0

For CurrentTool=1 To 255
 
  ''''''ToolDesc (CurrentTool) =
  TempDia = GetToolParam(CurrentTool , 1)
If TempDia>0 Then
   
  ToolNumber (ToolCnt) = CurrentTool
  ToolDia (ToolCnt)= TempDia
  ToolDisplay(ToolCnt) = Format(ToolNumber (ToolCnt),"000")  & "  ("  & Format(ToolDia (ToolCnt),"0.0000") &""")"
  ToolCnt=ToolCnt+1
 End If
 
Next CurrentTool


Begin Dialog ToolBox 256,89, "Select Tool from Tool Table"
  OKButton 204,24,40,14
  CancelButton 204,44,40,14
  ListBox 50,24,128,60, ToolDisplay (),  .listbox
  Text 50,17,128,10,"Tool # (Tool Dia) "
End Dialog



Dim Dlg1 As ToolBox
Button = Dialog (Dlg1)

If Button=0 Then  'cancel button
  Exit Sub
End If
   
   
SetUserDRO(1007, ToolNumber (Dlg1.listbox))
'''''''SetUserLabel (1,ToolDesc(count))
SetUserDRO(1004, ToolDia (Dlg1.listbox))
SetOemDRO(824,ToolNumber (Dlg1.listbox))    'set minimized Tool#DRO so that TOOLDESC DRO will Update
   
End Sub

main
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: Ron Ginger on December 28, 2008, 08:59:54 PM
OK, I see what you are doing- you create a description by taking the tool number and diameter.

In my display I show the tool number, and the diameter. If the system has a description I show it, otherwise I show 'unknown'

I have talked to Tormach and they will be updating their version to include the GetToolDesc. for now I'm going to leave the wizard as it is.

What I need to know is does my test work OK on a tormach system- does it display 'unknown' in a tool table, or does it give  VB error message?
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: gtoguy on December 29, 2008, 11:27:14 AM
Ron,
I am gettin an error message rather than the "unknown". I have the PCNC software installed in the path "C:\PCNC3\".  I also have the Mach 3 software installed in "C:\Mach3\", however, I am running the wizard from the PCNC3 software.  I looked at your code and I can't explain why it is not working either.  Is there a tool to allow de-bugging realtime to watch the variables during the code execution like I can do in more typical VB programming for PC aplications?

Pat
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: Ron Ginger on December 29, 2008, 11:40:17 AM
Thanks,that was  the info I needed, although I dont like the answer :-)

The VB in Mach is very weak- there are no debugging tools. All you can do is put msgbox notes in the code.

Ill look at it and see if I can figure it out.
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: gtoguy on December 29, 2008, 12:08:42 PM
sounds good Ron.  I am not familiar with command "Set pathstring = fso.GetFolder(".")  " so I am not much help.

In the mean time, I wil modify the screen as I didin the prior version so I can select from my tool table.  I find this ability very useful.

Thanks again for the wizard package....its a great time saver for basic machining.
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: gtoguy on December 29, 2008, 01:14:56 PM
Ron,.....I just sent a response to ypur personal message.  I am not as familiar with the forum workings as I should be so it took me a while to realize I had a personal message to respond to.....Pat

Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: Monty on February 10, 2009, 03:57:30 PM
Ron,

I just had a problem with the cut a circle wizard. I was trying to cut an inside circle to mount a motor on a plate. The circle would cut properly, but the lead in would move outside the circle and then back in, resulting in a little half moon cut outside the circle at the entry point. The lead out worked properly and the circle was the correct dia. So the tool dia. compensation is working. I updated to the latest version of the wizards, thinking that was the problem. Unfortunately it still made the funny little move at the entry point.

I did manage a workaround by turning on the groove option. That caused the funny little move to happen above the part followed by a straight plunge into the material.

Not sure if I'm missing something or doing something wrong. :-[

Monty
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: N4NV on March 05, 2009, 11:54:13 AM
I ran into a problem with version 2.82 running under Mach .043.  I tried to run the wizard to make a circular groove.  The settings I used are in the attachment.  Mach gives me an error on the line highlighted in the other attachment.  Also, in the same screen, even if I click save settings, when I return to the wizard the X value for the center of the circle changes from 0 back to 1.

Vince
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: Ron Ginger on March 05, 2009, 03:55:01 PM
Yes, I know about that problem. Its one of the new rules for the comp code, there has to be a straight line exit from comp and that wizard did an arc. I have fixed the code and started testing it, but got sidetracked. I will finish it and get 2.83 out in the next day or two.
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: N4NV on March 05, 2009, 05:33:23 PM
There is also a problem with the speeds and feeds page.  Once you have gone though it for a wizard, when you go back through it again for another wizard, the spindle RPM will not update if you change the spindle %.  I believe the same is true for feed %.

Vince
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: Ron Ginger on March 05, 2009, 06:46:46 PM
Yes, it will only update when you press the calculate buttons. VB has no way to know that a DRO value was changed. I re-arranged that whole screen a while ago to try to make it more obvious that you need to go through it step by step.

The % override values however actually get used on later screens, so they will be used in generating the code.
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: N4NV on March 05, 2009, 10:33:38 PM
Yes, it will only update when you press the calculate buttons. VB has no way to know that a DRO value was changed.

The problem was they were not updating when I pressed the calculate button.  It would work on the first go round, but any time after that, if you changed a value in the % DRO then pressed calculate, it would not change the speed and feed.  The only way I could get it to work was exit the wizard all the way back to mach, then re-start the wizards.

Vince
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: boilerbots on March 21, 2009, 06:38:52 PM
Just upgraded from 2.79 and appreciate that you fixed the surfacing wizard. Now Tool Lenghts are enabled by default and the spindle speed is set and enabled. You don't know how much panic sets in when the spindle isn't running and your tool is approaching at 100 ipm. The only thing that saved that collision was the accidental fact that you disabled tool lengths and my tool just missed the surface.

Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: boilerbots on March 21, 2009, 06:50:27 PM
I take back that last post. The Surfacing still doesn't work. The code in the preview window before posting is fairly correct but when the code is posted the code that is prepended and appended is wrong.

The Tool Offset G43 is removed and replaced with G49. The spindle speed is removed along with the coolant macro.

I found the surface macro leaves the code in Test.tap and was able to somewhat combine it manually into the output code to get it to work. It would be great if you could fix this, it seems that the individual processor is outputting code that is almost correct but the main menu kind of screws it up.

Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: Ron Ginger on March 22, 2009, 09:12:57 AM
I do not see that problem. Could you post a short file here generated by the wizard?

I am going to put a new version, 2.83,  in a new topic.
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: boilerbots on March 22, 2009, 11:53:49 PM
Here is the code from the surfacing option.

It appears that the file Test.tap is created when I preview the moves under the surface screen. See how it contains the lines with "M6 T18" and "M03 S4000" and "G43 H18". This is what I would expect, it calls out the tool I selected, enables tool offsets, and starts the spindle at the desired RPMs.

Then look at the result in "New Program" and you can see that G43 is cancelled out along with no command to start the spindle, enable coolant or program the spindle speed.

This was output from the 2.82 version I downloaded yesterday.
Title: Re: V2.82 ready for test, also for Tormach users
Post by: Ron Ginger on March 23, 2009, 08:32:18 AM
V2.82 has a bug in the preview code of the surface wizard.

The wizards are built so that you can assemble one large program by running several steps. As an efficiency each step keep track of the tool used, and saves it in a var. When code is generated it looks to see if this code will use the same tool last used, if so it does not output the tool change code.

The surface wizard has a bug in preview that changes the current tool setting. Then when the post code is generated it looks at current tool, sees we are using the same tool we used last time so it does not issue the tool code. The preview should not change the tool setting.

I have fixed this in v2.83.