Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => Mach Screens => Works in progress => Topic started by: Tarak on July 10, 2006, 07:05:50 AM

Title: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: Tarak on July 10, 2006, 07:05:50 AM
As you'll see I got lazy and didn't finish it all, most of it is done though, I'd like to make sure most of it works before I change some of the other pages around.
Let me know your thoughts or ideas and maybe I can implement them.
Im sure you are all aware to copy the folder into Mach3\Bitmaps and the 6 axis screen into \Mach3.

I made it 6 axis, because it's easier to remove a couple of axis than it is to add them.
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: ynneb on July 10, 2006, 07:22:45 AM
I have just tried to install it but cant work out what to do with the second zip file. where does it all go?
Could you also please post a screen capture into this thread. :)
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: Tarak on July 10, 2006, 08:03:04 AM
Sorry, the UT Buttons-JPG folder goes into the MillBitmaps folder, and the 6Axis screenset goes in Mach 3 base directory.
I just modified the zip file to make it easier.
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: ynneb on July 10, 2006, 08:17:19 AM
Yes that worked ok.

NICE Work !!!

Thats a great contribution.
I will add this to the new downloads page ( Soon to come)

Thanks for sharing.
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: Michael Haber on January 20, 2007, 05:33:14 AM
Is this screen for 6 axis free?
If not, how much?
Cheers
Michael
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: Bloy on January 20, 2007, 07:30:32 AM
 I like this!

I'm sorry, ....a little bit slow here...
Could you explain how to install files in their correct places to get this to work?
I have the folder "UT buttons-JPG"  in the Mach3 "bitmaps",
                        The "6Axis.set" file in the Mach3 directory in C:
I still am at a loss to get this to work.

Help!


never mind... just need glasses
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: poppabear on January 21, 2007, 01:41:57 PM
Hey Darc,

    I have some new pages, to the original 5 axis control of mine that you Snazed-up, would you mind "Snazing up", some extra pages like a few different types of  ATC set up/control page's?

Also, I have just finished a 4 Axis Foam cutting Screen, and a 4 axis Wire EDM screen, any chance you would be interested in "Snazing" those up as well?

Scott
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: Tarak on January 21, 2007, 03:04:16 PM
Hi Michael Haber, the 6 axis screen is free, it's still a bit buggy though, I will upload a slightly better one shortly.
poppabear, I can update a screenset for you if you like. Either upload it to hear or PM me.
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: Michael Haber on January 22, 2007, 02:20:14 PM
Thanks Darc, I have downloaded your 6 axis screen, it looks fine.
But at present I have problems with PCI - printer ports,
so I can run again my 5 axis router I am developing.
Tried Kouwell PCI I/O cards, two off them, non work.
Art is suggesting to use LAVA product, but they have no agent in Australia.
Any other products you can, or anyone else suggest?
Cheers
Michael Haber
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: poppabear on January 23, 2007, 09:38:10 AM
Check out Rogers Site, he sells PCI cards, that put out 5v.

forgot his website, but he has a link here somewhere, Brian for sure knows it since he was helping him with his following error feedback stuff.

Scott
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: Chaoticone on January 23, 2007, 09:47:36 AM
Is this it?
http://www.rogersmachine.net/encoderinterface.html

Brett
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: JB on January 25, 2007, 12:15:01 AM
Gent's,

  You guys are great! I hope there are some good old fashioned American shops out there benefiting from all this intelectual prowess you so freely offer up as we speak!

  Just today I had to lay off about 1/3 of my staff (19 people!!!!!!!!!) due to offshoring (the shop I run in is owned by people from Asia), and I'll be the first to tell you that the very last thing people from that part of the world are willing to do is offer up their hard work and knowledge for other's use and possible profit. This really makes me recall the remember the kinship that I felt to those that I served with in the military.

  I really have to respect the people like Art and Mariss for giving not only the hobbiest but also the hard working man and woman, looking to get ahead and earn a dollar for an honest hour's work guy, a fine product for a reaonable price and then being beyond supportive after the sale.

  Then past that, I have not yet seen a single person bicker about wanting their bit of due (motentarily or otherwise) on these pages, though I am a newbie! Makes me have some hope for our future!

  You all out there probably don't want to here it, but please join the Manufacturer's Coalition - just Google it! (Absolutely no ties -not even a current member due to my ethical conflicts [although I support in every manner humanly possible, unofficially]).

Cool work guys'

John B
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: Tarak on February 01, 2007, 09:37:44 PM
Michael, I believe that in the not too distant future CNC TekniX will be releasing a USB style connection for Mach software.
So hopefully that will help you with your printer port problems......I'm really keen to get my hands on one to try.
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: docltf on April 23, 2007, 07:09:50 PM
looking good darc.i downloaded today and started using it,i like it.i found a problem with the linear and angular and don't
know if i should post here or the big board.so i will post here.the same problem is in the 1024 set too,did some config comparing.when i set axis A to linear and axis B to angular and set rotational to 360 roll and short roll axis A runs just like it
is still angular.if i turn rotational off it acts ok.i tried many combinations even if you make A and B linear turn on rotational
they will act angular.i turn mach on and off every time i make a config change.is there a mystery switch someware.

thanks bill
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: docltf on April 23, 2007, 07:11:25 PM
looking good darc.i downloaded today and started using it,i like it.i found a problem with the linear and angular and don't
know if i should post here or the big board.so i will post here.the same problem is in the 1024 set too,did some config comparing.when i set axis A to linear and axis B to angular and set rotational to 360 roll and short roll axis A runs just like it
is still angular.if i turn rotational off it acts ok.i tried many combinations even if you make A and B linear turn on rotational
they will act angular.i turn mach on and off every time i make a config change.is there a mystery switch someware.

thanks bill
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: Tarak on January 28, 2008, 05:13:04 AM
Hi docltf, Sorry for the huge delay in my response, I didn't get an email that you replied, I think it must've been when I was changing my email address.
Anyhoo's, thanks for the kind words, I also noticed that problem with angular/linear.
I notified Brian Barker about that and they fixed it a few revisions back, should work better now, I'm sure by now you already know that.
Darc
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: ayhan on February 21, 2008, 04:42:02 AM
Hello Darc,

Your 6 axis screen used to work before , after I installed mach3 again , it did not work.
although UT buttons are in millbitmaps and screenset in mach3 directory.
Do you know the reason
Thank you
Ayhan
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: Tarak on February 21, 2008, 06:26:28 PM
Hi Ayhan, What does it do?
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: bme on May 24, 2008, 05:17:11 AM
I also have this problem like Ayhan has. All is on the screen except for the pictures. How can I solve this ?
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: Tarak on June 02, 2008, 09:02:02 PM
Hi Guys, All the images should be in the following folder:

C:\Mach3\Bitmaps\MillBitmaps\UT Buttons-JPG

Please let me know if this doesn't work.
Darc
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: BarryB on January 10, 2010, 11:53:46 AM
I think there is a bug in the home switches with this screenset.  Specifically B and C home switches.  One of those turns on the LED for both, and the other won't turn on an LED at all.  I haven't tested the A axis as that part of my machine won't be up and running for a while.

Is there a way we can amend this set too?  Having a button to reference all axis is dangerous on my system.  I can only do that for X, Y and Z.  The other axis, I have to reference by hand.  I'd also like to take off the reverse spindle option.

Barry
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: Tristar500 on September 27, 2010, 02:16:48 PM
Found a small bug in the 6 axis screenset.  The "zero C" button does not function.

Otherwise, looks great!


As you'll see I got lazy and didn't finish it all, most of it is done though, I'd like to make sure most of it works before I change some of the other pages around.
Let me know your thoughts or ideas and maybe I can implement them.
Im sure you are all aware to copy the folder into Mach3\Bitmaps and the 6 axis screen into \Mach3.

I made it 6 axis, because it's easier to remove a couple of axis than it is to add them.

Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: Master of nun on May 04, 2011, 07:30:34 PM
I've very near completed a five axis router, XYZBC, I'm using this six axis screen set for testing, Thanks for posting it!


When I open the MPG/jog screen I get XYZ 4th jog control buttons.

Should I be seeing XYZABC?

Do you/anyone have some advise for me


Cheers

Liam.
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: jonny quest on March 03, 2013, 03:19:46 PM
when you click the "-" button on spindle speed it doesn't slow spindle... it just turns it off!
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: Splint on June 03, 2019, 07:57:35 AM
Hi Tarak,

I added the C axis inhibit button and the LED to go with it on the settings page. The button works but the LED does not any idea what I've done wrong?

Also, it's quite common for the page tabs across the top of the screen to stop responding to mouse clicks, the alt number keystroke always work, do you know if this can be fixed?

Thanks
Splint
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: TPS on June 03, 2019, 12:47:02 PM
Axis inhibited C LED is 91 in my list? not 90
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: Splint on June 03, 2019, 02:21:39 PM
I temporarily put it at 90 to see if it would respond to a change in the B axis inhibit but it doesn't work for 90 or 91.
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: TPS on June 04, 2019, 02:18:53 AM
tested here (in 1024 Standard srceen set) OEMButton255 OEMLED91 worked.
i have used machscreen.
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: Splint on June 04, 2019, 03:15:59 AM
Thanks TPS, that's interesting. I used Screen4 to add the C axis button and LED. I've attached the set file, any chance you could test it on your computer and see if it works or not? Modified in 1024*768.

Thanks
Splint
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: TPS on June 04, 2019, 03:18:46 AM
i Need your Bitmaps as well
Title: Re: Well i finally uploaded my 6 axis screen, was 5 axis.......
Post by: Splint on June 04, 2019, 03:43:27 AM
I just opened the screenset in Klaus’ MachScreen and found the led did not have a function assigned. I guess I didn't do it correctly in Screen4. All working now.

Thanks for you help with this anyway.
Cheers