Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: aquatix on October 30, 2008, 05:53:18 AM

Title: Circlular Pocket Problem and mach3 setup
Post by: aquatix on October 30, 2008, 05:53:18 AM
Hello everyone I am a new user of CNC and mach3

I have a question if anyone could help.

I use solidcam and generate Gcode for a circular pocket cut.


As my mach3 was setup by the distibutor of Syil in Greece when I load the Gcode it shows this:


(http://www.panoramio.com/photos/original/15489516.jpg)

And when I upload the gcode to an unsetuped version of Mach3 it shows correctly the circular pattern of the pocket cut.


It is really confusing because I am a new user and do not know where to check for error.
But I believe it is in the setup of Mach3 as it loads and shows correctly the path on another mach3 istallation





Title: Re: Circlular Pocket Problem and mach3 setup
Post by: aquatix on October 30, 2008, 07:44:55 AM
I dont know If I made it clear.

But what I mean is that

when it loads on another mach 3 the work offsets are Y-17  +17
and on the other version is Y-17 +51 it seems that is doesnt center properly
Title: Re: Circlular Pocket Problem and mach3 setup
Post by: Graham Waterworth on October 30, 2008, 07:46:49 AM
Not sure what you are saying, have you set your datums?

Graham
Title: Re: Circlular Pocket Problem and mach3 setup
Post by: aquatix on October 30, 2008, 03:09:56 PM
Dear Graham ,

Thank you very much for your help through your email as well.

It was indeed the IJ mode I switched to Inc and it loaded perfectly!
The problem was it loaded other programs (linear pocket cutting) perfectly
but not on the circle pocket from inside to outside w overlap pocket cut.

Now everything is fine and Im up and running on my new miniCNC
Thank you again!!
Title: Re: Circlular Pocket Problem and mach3 setup
Post by: Chaoticone on October 30, 2008, 03:54:44 PM
 :)

Brett