Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: MAKESOMECHIPS on October 14, 2008, 12:19:25 PM

Title: Mach3 software Camtronics box gecko201's No voltage out to drive motors?
Post by: MAKESOMECHIPS on October 14, 2008, 12:19:25 PM
I have the Mach3 software installed on my computer and I have a ShopMaster Eldorado bridgemill/lathe with the Factory installed CNC kit connected to a Cxamtronics box.  I purchased this machine used (for a great price) from someone that didn't know what he was getting into and never got it up and running. It came with a Camtronics control box with 3 Gecko 201 drivers. 

One of the gecko drives the power light is not coming on. I don't know but i doubt if one of the drives are not working would keep the whole unit from working.  I also have another control system with a dead power supply that I could rob gecko drives from if it would be necessary to get the unit up and running  they are gecko G320's and G340s  I have no idea if they are interchangeable or not.


I am getting 37.9 volts to the Gecko controllers but no voltage out to the motors

One of the members suggested that my info from the computer may not be reaching my breakout board and or controllers.

If this is indeed the case how do i go about rectifying it?  I hope and dream it is as simple a driver or a plugin.

Thanks for any or all input

Jamie

Title: Re: Mach3 software Camtronics box gecko201's No voltage out to drive motors?
Post by: RICH on October 14, 2008, 08:06:09 PM
JAMIE,
I assume that you can go into the controler / Camtronics box and check some things out. If not, say so ,and do not fool with the outputs / cable running to the steppers unless you absolutely know what you are doing. So electricaly
if not capable keep your hands out of the box! That said:

1. Completely trace out each and every wire to make sure whatever that previous person wired up was done correctly.
- here is a rough description of the controller electrical flow : 120v ac in to a transformer ( or 2 transformers) , then to  bridge, then to capacitor
- from capacitor to individual fuses which will feed the individual Geico 201 drives
  ( Check that all fuses are ok and of the proper rating ( the fuse may be blown on the drive which the light dosen't come on)
2.Go to the geico site anad download info on the g201's - you shoiuld have a capacitor across power to ground on each one. You should have power at terminal #2, check that there is a current limitiing resistor across the current set terminals and that it is good. You need +5v to the +5v terminal. Its understood that phase wiring is done correctly.
Is there a switch going to the disable ? maybe turned off?


Thats some general things.
If power, grounding, +5v, not disabled, is ok you may have a blown drive.
Call Geico, as they can tell you exactly what few ohm measurements to check to see if the drive is blown.
Sorry, but I just don't remember that test anymore. you will need to remove it.

3.With power off check each steppers wiring from drive to motor. Check that none of the motors are shorted.

Knowing that everything is wired correctly is the first step. Who knows what that guy did!

If the drive is bad I would replace it with like kind, there is an upgraded G201( think G202?) but the g201 is $20 to
$40 cheaper and may be different in size. While you at this , you may want to consider puttinig in another drive,
this way you could have xyza axis or a can always become a spare should you blow one.
Hope this helps,
RICH
PS: I didn't get into mach settings as I realy think you should first confirm wiring.
Title: Re: Mach3 software Camtronics box gecko201's No voltage out to drive motors?
Post by: MAKESOMECHIPS on October 15, 2008, 07:40:18 AM
Thanks very much Rich for the detailed response

I went through those things and a few more tests on the phone with Marcus from Gecko last night and wasn't able to get power out to the motors. 
The motors were wired wrong so I re-wired them and still no power or holding torque. 

I do not recall any of the terminals having 5 volts Terminal 10 is supposed to have 5 volts dc Where should that 5 volts be coming from? I saw a wire going out of the back of the box connected to terminal 10 daisy chained so I wrongly assumed that was outgoing for an accessory.

That could have a great deal to do with my lack of functionality :o

I will try again this evening and keep you posted.

Thank you very much again Rich I can't believe that we didn't figure that out last night.

Jamie
Title: Re: Mach3 software Camtronics box gecko201's No voltage out to drive motors?
Post by: RICH on October 15, 2008, 08:03:42 AM
Jamie,
Isn't Marcus a fantastic knowledgable guy.
You need +5v dc to the geico for the opto isolators and if it is not there you will not get any pulses to the drives which may be your problem. Should the 5 volts be switched off and say you were running the steppers they will imediately stop. The five volts DC can be a voltage limiting circuit from the 37.9 volt source or from say a an independent trasnformer. Point is you need the 5 dc volts to the dirve.
PS: download the manual for the drive from the gecko site and you can go to the camtronics site and should  find a manual on their control boxes.
RICH
Title: Re: Mach3 software Camtronics box gecko201's No voltage out to drive motors?
Post by: MAKESOMECHIPS on October 16, 2008, 12:01:50 AM
Rich you are a wise wise man

the 5 volts was at least part of my issue.

I now have holding torque on the motors.

I still do not have motor control ability

What should my port settings be?

I went in and made sure my pins were set correctly

So far no dice

Thanks again for the great information

Jamie
Title: Re: Mach3 software Camtronics box gecko201's No voltage out to drive motors?
Post by: RICH on October 16, 2008, 12:51:27 PM
Jamie,
Please tell my sons how wise I am. ;D

So,  I assume that all wiring is checked out. Is that true?
Have you read thru the Mach maunual?



Mach needs to provide info to the drivers via the PP. So you need to do some configuration in Mach.
Check the following:
 
CONFIG> PORTS & PINS
           >PORT AXIS SETUP >PORT 1 CHECKED, ADDRESS is 0x378( usualy but yours may be different), kernal speed 25000hz
           >MOTOR OUTPUTS> XYZ are enabled ( green check),step & dir  pins are correct, dir& step are checked ( green check)
                                         Step & dir port are 1




RICH
     

Title: Re: Mach3 software Camtronics box gecko201's No voltage out to drive motors?
Post by: MAKESOMECHIPS on October 16, 2008, 04:06:22 PM
To your sons

Your father is a wise man read and believe it!

I did check out the wiring and all was well except that there was no provision for 5volts so I ran a jumper from the computer 5v power supply.

Now I have holding torque but no control from the Mach3

I set the pins and ports as you suggested but no dice so far

Nothing is ever easy.

Again I appreciate the help

Thanks

Jamie
Title: Re: Mach3 software Camtronics box gecko201's No voltage out to drive motors?
Post by: RICH on October 16, 2008, 06:57:49 PM
Jamie,
It is easy, understanding the bulk of it is a challenge.
Need to ask some questions, how you answer those questions will help me help you in the easiest way minimizing time. So please bear with me.

Did you read / look over at the manual?

Do you have any break out boards in the system?
ie; i am assuming the following: Computer>Mach v?>using the parallel port ( step and direction >cable out to the camtronics controller box >line connect to motor

Have put any tuning values in Mach?

Can you post your XML file? Post it as jamie.xml

RICH
 
Title: Re: Mach3 software Camtronics box gecko201's No voltage out to drive motors?
Post by: MAKESOMECHIPS on October 16, 2008, 10:19:29 PM
Rich

I did skim over the manual but didn't go in depth on it

I do not have any break out boards

you assumed correctly

no tuning values

I looked up xml files and still don't understand what they/you mean my guess would be a screen shot? maybe?

Let me know and i will try and help you help me

Thanks again for your patience and expertise

Jamie
Title: Re: Mach3 software Camtronics box gecko201's No voltage out to drive motors?
Post by: Ian Ralston on October 17, 2008, 05:46:39 AM
Jamie,

I was not getting motor drive on a new setup (hard disk failure). I should have known better but I forgot to set the drive signals to port 1.
In :-
Config
Ports and pins
Motor outputs
Step port set X Y Z to 1
Dir Port set X Y Z to 1

The default in the table is 0 and you get no drive.

Had me worried for a while!

Ian
Title: Re: Mach3 software Camtronics box gecko201's No voltage out to drive motors?
Post by: jimpinder on October 17, 2008, 09:20:17 AM
You must provide a path for the computer signals.

The LPT1 port provide 12 out, 5 input and the other 7 wires are signal return, which is at 0v (to the computer.

When you are connecting to the Geckos - the Geckos also require a +5volt supply to the input side, to power the opto electronics - and note I said on the input side -  .

You therefore need a supply of 0-5volt.[color=Black] I would not recommend you using a voltage regulator off the 37,5 volts [/color] - because this is on the output side. You would be best to use a seperate mini supply which are readily and cheaply available for games consoles, phone chargers etc. Regulate that with your 5 volt regulator. Your input side is then completly seperate to your output.

The +5volt from your mini supply goes to the Gecko. The step and dir wires from your LPT1 socket go to the Gecko. The 0v lead from your mini supply goes to the signal return on the LPT1 socket (any one of the seven). This is necessary to give the Gecko a reference for the signal from the computer.
Your step and dir pins need to be active low since the are "pulling down" the 5 volt supply to the Gecko through the opto isolation diode.

It is not necessary to make any connection between the input side of you Gecko to the output (37v) side.




Title: Re: Mach3 software Camtronics box gecko201's No voltage out to drive motors?
Post by: RICH on October 17, 2008, 01:56:03 PM
Jamie,
Here is concept of signal flow.  You define in Mach which parallel port pin will be used for step or  direction. Mach sends the
signal out that pin thru port #1 via the cable to proper drive terminal. I just showed one example and a box to represent a 
connection  on the controller box and  one  drive. You need to assign one for the step and one for the direction for each of the drives.
As you can see they must follow thru the system. Please make sure the above wiring is correct for the pin settings you have defiined for each motor.

Something I want you to check. I don't know how big your steppers are. If you limit the current to too small a current value the stepper may not turn.


RICH
Title: Re: Mach3 software Camtronics box gecko201's No voltage out to drive motors?
Post by: RICH on October 17, 2008, 02:34:37 PM
Jamie,
In config go to motor tuning and put the following values in for each drive and make sure you "save setting" before you go out of that dialog
box. Note that you need to actualy calculate the steps / unit based on ....these are only a quess on my part and should at least make the
motors move in some fashion.

Do you have any info on the  stepper motors?
How many full turns of the handwheel is required to move the X  table  1"? or How many threads on each axis screw per inch?
RICH
Title: Re: Mach3 software Camtronics box gecko201's No voltage out to drive motors?
Post by: dgapilot on October 21, 2008, 07:43:17 PM
Jamie,
I also have a Bridgemill with a Camtronics box. If you are still having trouble call Dan at Camtronics. He emailed me a copy of his manual and gave me some ideas for setting my system up. Originally there was a USB cable that gave the +5V for the Geckos. The breakout board in the camtronics box is just a streight thru board with no electronics. If you PC only puts out 3.3v on the PP, it can't drive the Geckos. I switched to a CNC4PC C11G breakout board. This board raises the signals of the PP to 5 v so it can drive the Geckos. One way to check it is to use a multi meter and measure the voltage at the pins on the breakout board when Mach is sending info. It should be at least 4.5 v otherwise you will need a PP that will put out that much or a break out board that will boost the power. Another thing to check is the enable/disable switch. If this isn't hooked up correctly, the system won't output power to the motors.

I've since rewired my box and changed many of the connectors. I have an E stop on the machine between the mill and lathe switches, and limit switches on all 3 axes. Future plans are to change the motors to variable speed and add a motor for the mill lift. I've also got a rotary table with a stepper and a G251 to run the 4th axes. Take a look in the Shoptask section here for more info.

If you still need help getting the system up post and we will try to help.

David
Title: Re: Mach3 software Camtronics box gecko201's No voltage out to drive motors?
Post by: dgapilot on October 21, 2008, 07:46:11 PM
Correction, check the shoptask section on cnczone.com, sorry.

David