Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: tbyrd on June 19, 2006, 01:04:49 AM

Title: Step and repeat
Post by: tbyrd on June 19, 2006, 01:04:49 AM
I'm having a hard time trying to step and repeat, the old dozer routers you just type in M25 and
it will repeat next to the 1st finished project. How do I get Mach 3 to do the same? Or do I have
to wait till 1 square is cut and x over1/4 inch and re zero all axis then start my 2nd square? I would
think that Mach 3 would have some kind of m code that would do this for you like the old
PDA dozer router programs. I tried M47 and M99 but all they would do was go back over the same
path instead of moving over 1/4 inch and repeating the program. Can anyone help me out???

                                                           Thanks
Title: Re: Step and repeat
Post by: Brian Barker on June 19, 2006, 07:09:59 AM
I would do that with Gcode..
Startup block
G98 O1245 Q3
end block

O1245 (this is a sub)
G92 X0.0 Y0.0
G1 Z-.1
G13 I.5 f30
G0 Z1.0
G00 X2.00
G0 X0.0 Y0.0
m99

You are going to have to do this in a sub routine :( there is no M25 type of a macro.

I think we could make a macro like that in VB if we had to....
Brian