Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: skartalov on September 27, 2008, 02:34:02 AM

Title: Auto tool zero - touch probe - please help
Post by: skartalov on September 27, 2008, 02:34:02 AM
Hi,

I have tired to manually find the zero point, when I change the tool on the spindle of my CNC Mill.

What I need is: when MACH3 stops and say CHANGE THE TOOL, I will put the new tool, but insted to continue the work, I want MACH3 to go to specific position over tool touch probe, then to lower slowly and when the tool touches the probe, to set Z=0, than to go back and continue the job.

Can some one help me please with this MACRO?

Any ideas of how the touch probe must be made, will also be appresiated! :-)

Thanks guys!
Title: Re: Auto tool zero - touch probe - please help
Post by: ger21 on September 27, 2008, 09:18:17 AM
Here's a pretty thorough explanation.

http://www.cnczone.com/forums/showthread.php?t=36099
Title: Re: Auto tool zero - touch probe - please help
Post by: jimpinder on September 27, 2008, 01:45:02 PM
The probe function on Mach 3 is fairly straight forward.

The tool is earthed, and when the function is called, the Z axis moves down until the tool contacts a pad, (connected to the "probe" input) and then it stops.

Tool change facility, and the system for writing scripts to control it is subject of a video - see "scripting" . This shows you how to write your own script to make the tool do what you want when you call a tool change.

What you clearly need is to write a script that moves the tool to a position for you to change it, then wait til you change, then move to the pad and drop the tool to get a reading, then change the DRO to a set figure, and move back to where you were.

It sounds a lot, but when you get into it , it is relatively simple. The problem is that everybody 's tool change is different so it is a problem to write one to suit all.

Title: Re: Auto tool zero - touch probe - please help
Post by: ostie01 on September 27, 2008, 07:43:51 PM
For myself, I built a touch probe for my tool setter. It is in a fixed position beside the table. My macro ask Mach3 to go to that specific position and automatically measure the tool height. If I need 4 tools to do my job, I measure them all before beginning the work. When Mach3 ask for a tool change, I simply manually change the tool and hit cycle start. Tool number in the program must match the ones you have in the tool offset table in Mach3. Work great for me.

Jeff
Title: Re: Auto tool zero - touch probe - please help
Post by: skartalov on September 28, 2008, 03:40:43 AM
Here's a pretty thorough explanation.

http://www.cnczone.com/forums/showthread.php?t=36099

That really helps a lot. I ran that script, and it works, exept I need MACH3 to WAIT for me to change the tool until I hit button ALT-S to go on. I am into trouble making MACH3 to WAIT. Not sure exactly how.

Thanks.
Title: Re: Auto tool zero - touch probe - please help
Post by: ostie01 on September 28, 2008, 04:21:42 AM
Normally, if your program include a tool change, Mach3 will stop and the led beside tool change in the program Run screen will be yellow flashing. It will be on until you hit Cycle Start to continue your program.

Your program must include a M6 T(number of the tool)
Title: Re: Auto tool zero - touch probe - please help
Post by: HimyKabibble on September 28, 2008, 11:34:59 AM
Here's a pretty thorough explanation.

http://www.cnczone.com/forums/showthread.php?t=36099

Go to Config->General Config.   Near the top-left is a box labelled "Tool Change".  Check "Stop Spindle, Wait For Cycle Start".



That really helps a lot. I ran that script, and it works, exept I need MACH3 to WAIT for me to change the tool until I hit button ALT-S to go on. I am into trouble making MACH3 to WAIT. Not sure exactly how.

Thanks.
Title: Re: Auto tool zero - touch probe - please help
Post by: skartalov on September 28, 2008, 12:36:21 PM
Yes, i know that, but MACH3 will wait After the macro has executed, which is not correct, because I need the program to wait Before make the measurement of the tool heigh, so wait cycle must be included in the body of the script.
I have tried something like this:

while DoOemButton(1000)=1
wend

Where 1000 is OEM code for start button (ALT-S), but unfortunatelly this doesn't work!




Normally, if your program include a tool change, Mach3 will stop and the led beside tool change in the program Run screen will be yellow flashing. It will be on until you hit Cycle Start to continue your program.

Your program must include a M6 T(number of the tool)
Title: Re: Auto tool zero - touch probe - please help
Post by: ger21 on September 28, 2008, 01:46:10 PM
Why not change tools FIRST, then call the auto zero macro?
Title: Re: Auto tool zero - touch probe - please help
Post by: josh on October 03, 2008, 11:39:40 PM
I dont know if this might be of any help but what I do so set my tools is I just use one tool as my tool setter that tool will always touch the work piece and of that tool I set  my other tools I just add some drill stops that way when my program says tool change all I do is tell it to go to a certain height take that tool of then just put the next tool in and press start and it works fine.
Title: Re: Auto tool zero - touch probe - please help
Post by: HimyKabibble on October 04, 2008, 12:30:46 AM
Josh,

    Have you measured the repeatability of the tool positioning doing it that way?

Regards,
Ray L.
Title: Re: Auto tool zero - touch probe - please help
Post by: josh on October 04, 2008, 12:59:08 AM
hey ray
dont know what you mean by(measured the repeatability) but the way I do my part is basically I use one tool  to set my X,Y, AND Z  and that tool sets all my other tools
thats because I set them all up to the same Z as my first tool setter, (first tool) and basically when I run my program and I use multiple tools it works very acurate , but I must say I never move or losen the drills stops they are set pemanatly. even though I can readjust them if I had to.
Title: Re: Auto tool zero - touch probe - please help
Post by: budman68 on October 04, 2008, 07:37:34 AM
Josh,

Nice setup but I think Ray is asking about how precise in repeatability we're talinkg here. Plus or minus ? tolerance ?

Thanks for sharing- :)
Dave
Title: Re: Auto tool zero - touch probe - please help
Post by: josh on October 04, 2008, 11:59:09 AM
hey fellos sorry for not understanding the question to good I am just a newbe
but as far as a can tell on the tolerance as long as I set all the tools to the same hight with the drill stop attached. and also when you are doing a tool change and you are taking one tool off then mounting the other tool on just make sure theres no burrs and the next tool is but it up against the collet holder. the tollerance is pretty precise I would say plus minus .001 to .002 .
the reason I decided to go with the drill stops was because it was the cheapest way and fastess way to do a tool change and also all the drills would be set to the exact height
where I dont have to do a tool hieght offset every time I would run a program.
hope that helped.
Title: Re: Auto tool zero - touch probe - please help
Post by: mboydraska on October 06, 2008, 05:23:06 PM
Hello Newbie here, I have been using Mach3 for only about 6 months and find it user friendly for my purposes. But I would like to know more about the zero touch probe. I want to set one up on my machine but cannot find any information in them. I would like to zero after tool changes without manually adjusting the z axis. Can anyone lead me in the right direction for a touch probe? Thanks in advance for any help.
Title: Re: Auto tool zero - touch probe - please help
Post by: budman68 on October 06, 2008, 05:54:57 PM
Hi there and welcome  :)

Here's an excellent thread about just this very subject-  ;)

http://www.cnczone.com/forums/showthread.php?p=436904

Dave
Title: Re: Auto tool zero - touch probe - please help
Post by: mboydraska on October 06, 2008, 10:27:16 PM
Thanks for the good information and quick response. This will come in handy, and a time saver for me.

Thanks Again,
Mike
Title: Re: Auto tool zero - touch probe - please help
Post by: budman68 on October 07, 2008, 04:52:43 AM
 :)
Title: Re: Auto tool zero - touch probe - please help
Post by: mboydraska on October 07, 2008, 04:04:10 PM
I hope this is in the right thread, but I was wondering about the CV settings in Mach. What would be the best settings, I am running a 3 axis Xylotex system on a home built machine. Also how far should the "read ahead" should be set? Thanks to all in advance.

Thanks,
Mike
Title: Re: Auto tool zero - touch probe - please help
Post by: Chaoticone on October 07, 2008, 04:06:02 PM
Mike, there is a great post in the members docs board on CV settings.

Brett
Title: Re: Auto tool zero - touch probe - please help
Post by: gcd48 on November 27, 2017, 05:10:25 PM
Trying to install mach 3 screenset {manual}. when I start the auto zero z moves down hits the plate and goes in emergency stop.  I have to up plug my plate and ground and reset  ?
where do I start looking
Thanks I