Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: marcello on September 24, 2008, 09:18:42 AM

Title: starting cycle after tool change
Post by: marcello on September 24, 2008, 09:18:42 AM
Hello friends,


i have a router with 3 head (tool changer) connected to Zaxis and activated by 3 pneumatic actuator.(output 1 to 3)

everything is working well the machine change positoning and tools ,but i need the machine to recontinue the automatic cycle after tool changing without pressing cycle start.

here is my m6start.m1s

Code: [Select]
Sub Main()
OldTool = GetOEMDRO (1200) 'Tool In spindle DRO You must add this to your settings screen
x = GetToolChangeStart( 0 )
y = GetToolChangeStart( 1 )
z = GetToolChangeStart( 2 )
a = GetToolChangeStart( 3 )
b = GetToolChangeStart( 4 )
c = GetToolChangeStart( 5 )
tool = GetSelectedTool()
NewTool = tool
MaxToolNum = 3     'Max number off tools for the changer
ToolDown   = -3.125 'Z Pos to Get or drop a tool
ToolUp     = 10.0    'Z Hieght to Rapid from tool to tool
If NewTool = OldTool Then
   Exit Sub
End If
While NewTool > MaxToolNum
NewTool = Question ("Enter New Tool Number up to " & MaxToolNum)
Wend
Code "G00 G53 Z" & ToolUp
While IsMoving()
Wend
Call oldPos(OldTool) 'get the old tools position
While IsMoving()
Wend
DeActivateSignal(Output1) 'turn off 1st head
DeActivateSignal(Output2) 'turn off 2nd head
DeActivateSignal(Output3) 'turn off 3rd head

Xo = GetOEMDRO (1150) 'old position
Yo = GetOEMDRO (1151) 'old position
While IsMoving()
Wend
Call newPos(NewTool)'get the new tools position
While IsMoving()
Wend
Xn = GetOEMDRO (1152) 'new position
Yn = GetOEMDRO (1153) 'new position

While IsMoving()

Wend

SetCurrentTool( NewTool )
Code "G91 X" & (Xn-Xo) &"Y" & (Yn-Yo) 'change position to new tools
Code "G92 X" & x  & "Y" & y           
code "G90"
Code "G0 Z" & z
Call SetUserDRO (1200,NewTool)
End Sub


Sub oldPos(ByVal ToolNumber As Integer)

Select Case ToolNumber
       Case Is = 1
         Xpos1 = 0
         YPos1 = 10
       Case Is = 2
         Xpos1 = 0
         YPos1 = 20
       Case Is = 3
         Xpos1 = 0
         YPos1 = 30
     
End Select

Call SetUserDRO (1150,Xpos1) 'old position

Call SetUserDRO (1151,Ypos1) 'old position

End Sub

Sub newPos(ByVal ToolNumber As Integer)

Select Case ToolNumber
       Case Is = 1
         Xpos = 0 'position of first tools
         YPos = 10
       ActivateSignal(Output1)' active first tools
       Case Is = 2
         Xpos = 0  ' position of 2nd tools
         YPos =20
       ActivateSignal(Output2)' active 2nd tools
       Case Is = 3
         Xpos = 0  'position of 3rd tools
         YPos = 30
         ActivateSignal(Output3)' active 3rd tools
     
End Select
Call SetUserDRO (1152,Xpos) ' new position
Call SetUserDRO (1153,Ypos) ' new position


End Sub
Main     
Title: Re: starting cycle after tool change
Post by: Overloaded on September 24, 2008, 09:44:28 AM
Do you have this checked under Gen. Config. ?
Title: Re: starting cycle after tool change
Post by: marcello on September 24, 2008, 10:03:24 AM
yes i do
the tool change work properly but ,i have to press cycle start to continue.
Title: Re: starting cycle after tool change
Post by: marcello on September 24, 2008, 04:05:05 PM
anybody can help me
Title: Re: starting cycle after tool change
Post by: Hood on September 24, 2008, 05:18:16 PM
Can you not just have a DoOemButton (1000) in the end macro when the toolchange is signalled to be complete?
Hood