Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: giordano on June 11, 2006, 01:34:42 PM

Title: Help for macro probe
Post by: giordano on June 11, 2006, 01:34:42 PM
I have seen the video of the macro that concerns the use of a probe, but I have not understood well as to write this program. My probe is top 55,23 mm. Can someone help to write the proper macro? Thanks in advance. Giordano
Title: Re: Help for macro probe
Post by: Brian Barker on June 11, 2006, 06:50:19 PM
There are many ways that you can use a probe... If you are going to use it to set up your tools and you know the height of the probe you could use a macro like this:

'Probe Macro
Code"G01"
Zpos = GetDRO(2)
Code"G31 Z" & Zpos - 4 &"f10"
while IsMoving()
Wend
Zpos = GetVar(2002)
Code"G01 Z" & Zpos + 1
While IsMoving()
Wend
Call SetDRO(2,1)

This will move the probe one inch above the probe and set the Zaxis to zero :)

There is also info in the wiki

That will give you a start and I am here if you need me.
Title: Re: Help for macro probe
Post by: giordano on June 14, 2006, 07:56:30 AM
Hi Brian. It doesn't import if the zero is made on the place or in a point specified in Tool Change Location. Aafter having planned the thickness of the probe, i would like the tool to automatically be lowered up to touch the probe (that is made with a microswith), to set zero the display and to place him in attended that Cycle Start is pressed. Does the example that you have written, do this? I have not had the time to try it, but I would need a complete macro because I am not competent of to write one of it. I am making a screenset, also simple, but in Italian. I don't succeed in understanding the operation of some buttons and therefore I don't know like to translate the labels. On the manual and on Wiki the indications are incomplete. Can you help? Thanks in advance, Giordano.
Title: Re: Help for macro probe
Post by: Brian Barker on June 15, 2006, 06:57:46 AM
I cn help just keep posting questions and we will do the best that we can :)

The Probe maco that I did will do the following:

1. Drop the tool down till it hits the switch
2. pick the Tool up one unit (1inch in my case)
3 Set the Z postition to 1

Hope that helps
Brian
Title: Re: Help for macro probe
Post by: giordano on June 16, 2006, 06:59:51 PM
You excuse maybe the question a few stupid, but I would like to know how a macro is employed and particularly that for the probe. Giordano.
Title: Re: Help for macro probe
Post by: Brian Barker on June 16, 2006, 09:18:08 PM
The probe macro needs to be added to the SetZheight button in Mach3. just copy the code from the forum, go into mach3 under config select edit button script. The set height button should be flashing, click on it and paste the code from the form into it. now do a file save and then close the VB editor. now save the screen layout  under view and you are done :)

hope that helps
Brian