Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: zealous on June 07, 2006, 03:24:24 PM

Title: RunLoop Macro Error
Post by: zealous on June 07, 2006, 03:24:24 PM

I'm getting a pop up screen while Mach3 starts asking for a "OK" "Cancel" screen with Runloop Macro thre...
I've installed and reinstalled Mach 3 many times and still get this message.

 At first it didn't bother anything till I started to use Macro's and writing some VB script's. Some of my scripts will not respond on the computer with this error, my other computer does not have the error and work no problem.

I have Mach3 only installed on my D: drive(not C:)

Any ideas. Thanks
Title: Re: RunLoop Macro Error
Post by: ART on June 07, 2006, 06:32:28 PM
Hi:

 Looks like spyware or something to me. MAch has no "Runloop" messages in it anywhere. Id loop for some application messing up..

Art
Title: Re: RunLoop Macro Error
Post by: zealous on June 08, 2006, 11:45:37 PM
Art,

Thank you for taking time to responding ;D
If any thing rings a bell, great!!! otherwise I'll figure it out.

-When I have unchecked "RunMacro Pump" I do not get the error.
-I have Adobe, Macromedia, Microsoft Office, MYSQL... loaded on my computer that might be trying to attach to the Macro?

-No " Macropump" code will responed,
but when loading it to my other computer everthing works fine.

-My Dwell LED will be lite after opening Mach 3 on both computers,
but I know it's not active and will go to its off state after going and coming back to another page.

-If I try to add code to the E-Stop it will not work or acts strangle ???


If you have any time here are the 3 simple codes I'm using to call on wave files:

This is on the Macropump:


Public Declare Function sndPlaySound Lib "winmm.dll" Alias "sndPlaySoundA" _
    (ByVal lpszSoundName As String, ByVal uFlags As Long) As Long

'Estop
If GetLED (0) Then

sndPlaySound "C:\WINDOWS\Media\Machwave\Emergencystop.wav"
End If

'Dwell
If GetOEMLED (813) Then

sndPlaySound "C:\WINDOWS\Media\Machwave\DewllingMode.wav"
End If

'Toolchange
If GetOEMLED (806) Then

sndPlaySound "C:\WINDOWS\Media\Machwave\ToolChangeActive.wav"
End If

'X +imit 828
If GetOEMLED (829) Then

sndPlaySound "C:\WINDOWS\Media\Machwave\XLimit.wav"
End If

'Y-Limit 831
If GetOEMLED (832) Then

sndPlaySound "C:\WINDOWS\Media\Machwave\YLimit.wav"
End If

'Z-Limit 835
If GetOEMLED (834) Then

sndPlaySound "C:\WINDOWS\Media\Machwave\ZLimit.wav"
End If





This is the code for sigle button wave state:

Public Declare Function sndPlaySound Lib "winmm.dll" Alias "sndPlaySoundA" _
    (ByVal lpszSoundName As String, ByVal uFlags As Long) As Long


    sndPlaySound "C:\WINDOWS\Media\Machwave\LoadGCode", &H1
   
    DoOEMButton (216)




This is on the two state button:

value = GetVar(1)

Public Declare Function sndPlaySound Lib "winmm.dll" Alias "sndPlaySoundA" _
    (ByVal lpszSoundName As String, ByVal uFlags As Long) As Long

If value= 1 Then
Call SetVar(1, 0)
DoOEMButton(103)
sndPlaySound "C:\WINDOWS\MEDIA\ding.wav", &H1

Else
Call SetVar(1, 1)
DoOEMButton(103)
sndPlaySound "C:\WINDOWS\MEDIA\tada.wav", &H1
End If