Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: CJEls on August 12, 2008, 03:30:46 PM

Title: Have you ever seen Mach doing this
Post by: CJEls on August 12, 2008, 03:30:46 PM
Hi All
 
I have a weird problem with mach turn.When I call a tool the turret does not turn bur then I open vb editor and run the m6 script and then the turret will turn to the tool I called. I did en able tool Auto change in the general setup page .Any takers on this one.

Cj
Title: Re: Have you ever seen Mach doing this
Post by: Hood on August 12, 2008, 03:39:10 PM
Have seen that before with VB, it will run fine stepping through in the editor but wont run from Mach.
Has your toolchange ever worked in Mach?
Hood
Title: Re: Have you ever seen Mach doing this
Post by: CJEls on August 12, 2008, 03:53:08 PM
Hi Hood

Yes it work with the hard drive that failed.

CJ
Title: Re: Have you ever seen Mach doing this
Post by: Hood on August 12, 2008, 03:54:13 PM
can you attach the macro and maybe someone will find a problem.
Hood
Title: Re: Have you ever seen Mach doing this
Post by: CJEls on August 12, 2008, 04:17:01 PM
Hood

This is the code I hope some body can help.
 
   Old_tool = GetCurrentTool()
   New_Tool = GetSelectedTool()
   
 
   

If GetSelectedTool <1 Then   'If tool called is less than 1
MsgBox("Tool Out Of Range")  'show message
End                          'End macro
End If

If GetSelectedTool >8 Then  'If selected tool is greater than 12
MsgBox("Tool Out Of Range")  'Show message
End                          'End macro
End If

If GetselectedTool = GetCurrentTool Then  'If selected tool is the same as current tool then end macro
End
End If

 
 If GetSelectedTool=1  Then               'If selected tool = 1
 Do                                       'Start loop
 Call ActivateSignal(output4)             'start turret indexing
 If IsActive(Input1) And Not IsActive(Input2) And Not IsActive(Input3) And Not IsActive(Input4)  Then Exit Do             'Correct tool in position signal from PLC and exit loop
 Loop                                     'Continue loop if above signal is not present
 End If
 Call DeActivateSignal(OutPut4)            'Stops turret Indexing
 
 
If GetSelectedTool=2  Then               
 Do                                       
 Call ActivateSignal(output4)             
 If IsActive(Input1) And  IsActive(Input2) And Not IsActive(Input3) And Not IsActive(Input4)  Then Exit Do             
 Loop                                     
 End If
 Call DeActivateSignal(OutPut4)
 
 
                         
If GetSelectedTool=3  Then               
 Do                                       
 Call ActivateSignal(output4)             
 If Not IsActive(Input1) And  IsActive(Input2) And Not IsActive(Input3) And Not IsActive(Input4)  Then Exit Do             
 Loop                                     
 End If
 Call DeActivateSignal(OutPut4)
 
 
 
 
If GetSelectedTool=4  Then               
 Do                                       
 Call ActivateSignal(output4)             
 If Not IsActive(Input1) And  IsActive(Input2) And  IsActive(Input3) And Not IsActive(Input4)  Then Exit Do             
 Loop                                     
 End If
 Call DeActivateSignal(OutPut4)
 
 
 
If GetSelectedTool=5  Then               
 Do                                       
 Call ActivateSignal(output4)             
 If Not IsActive(Input1) And Not IsActive(Input2) And  IsActive(Input3) And Not IsActive(Input4)  Then Exit Do             
 Loop                                     
 End If
 Call DeActivateSignal(OutPut4)
 
 
 
 
If GetSelectedTool=6  Then               
 Do                                       
 Call ActivateSignal(output4)             
 If Not IsActive(Input1) And Not IsActive(Input2) And  IsActive(Input3) And  IsActive(Input4)  Then Exit Do             
 Loop                                     
 End If
 Call DeActivateSignal(OutPut4)
 
 
 
If GetSelectedTool=7  Then               
 Do                                       
 Call ActivateSignal(output4)             
 If Not IsActive(Input1) And Not IsActive(Input2) And Not IsActive(Input3) And  IsActive(Input4)  Then Exit Do             
 Loop                                     
 End If
 Call DeActivateSignal(OutPut4)
 
 
 
If GetSelectedTool=8  Then               
 Do                                       
 Call ActivateSignal(output4)             
 If IsActive(Input1) And Not IsActive(Input2) And Not IsActive(Input3) And  IsActive(Input4)  Then Exit Do             
 Loop                                     
 End If
 Call DeActivateSignal(OutPut4)

CJ
Title: Re: Have you ever seen Mach doing this
Post by: CJEls on August 12, 2008, 04:20:04 PM
Hi

It seems that Mach is not seeing the m6 command.

Cj
Title: Re: Have you ever seen Mach doing this
Post by: Hood on August 12, 2008, 05:07:29 PM
Ha ha I recognise that code ;)
 Ok I have half tested it here and it seems to be working in as much as its switching  OutPut 4 on (seen on Diags screen)
Are you getting that?
If not then can you attach your xml to the thread.
Hood
Title: Re: Have you ever seen Mach doing this
Post by: CJEls on August 13, 2008, 12:11:56 AM
Hi Hood

The turret turnsd to the correct posistion when iI run the code in Vb.The output4 does work.

CJ
Title: Re: Have you ever seen Mach doing this
Post by: Hood on August 13, 2008, 02:16:47 AM
Please attach your xml.
Hood
Title: Re: Have you ever seen Mach doing this
Post by: CJEls on August 13, 2008, 12:29:42 PM
Hi Hood

got it sorted and it is working like a charm now it is the modbus that I must sort out.I can talk to the board if I run Xp cominications.I can set the port .baudrate but with mach it does not want to talk.

CJ
Title: Re: Have you ever seen Mach doing this
Post by: CJEls on August 13, 2008, 01:29:14 PM
Hi hood

At Last all the problems solved.Now I can carry on and finish this toy lathe.Thank you for all the help it helps to talk to some one it gives you brain time to switch off and reset.

CJ
Title: Re: Have you ever seen Mach doing this
Post by: Hood on August 13, 2008, 02:33:07 PM
:)
Title: Re: Have you ever seen Mach doing this
Post by: CJEls on August 18, 2008, 02:58:52 AM
Hallo Hood

The only probleme I have is that I can get the old style mod bus working with cnc4pc board.The new style where you enable the plugin does not work.But if you check  that the board is working In modbus test you can see all the inputs and outputs, when writing a brain to say cycle start with modbus the input wil be modbus input 0 on port1. It will not work.You can see that the modbus test bit is coming on when you press the button but thats it.Am I missing some thing in the setup of the modbus.

CJ
Title: Re: Have you ever seen Mach doing this
Post by: Hood on August 18, 2008, 04:34:13 AM
Afraid I know nothing about these boards, hopefully Scott S will see this and reply as he uses them all the time.
Hood